KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

sucedió algo inaudito

English translation: see text


02:06 Dec 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: sucedió algo inaudito
relato/novela
JH Trads
United States
English translation:see text
Explanation:
I've tried to give you a rough idea of how to use the different words. And you can usually quantify with words like truly really and so on or even make things like:
outrageously bad
fantastically good
and so on...

Bad:
outrageous (usually)
unheard of
unprecedented

neutral:
unheard of
unprecedented
incredible
unbelievable

good:
amazing
astonishing
extraordinary
fantastic
incredible
brilliant (really very good colloquial british english)
cool(very good universal colloquial)
Selected response from:

Chris Williams
Grading comment
thanks a lot for the variety of options and explanations! and thanks to the other very good answers too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9something outrageous/ unheard-of/unprecedented happened
Patricia Myers
5 +1something unbelievable/extraordinary/astounding...happened.
Terry Burgess
4 +2something incredible
Robert INGLEDEW
4see textChris Williams


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
something outrageous/ unheard-of/unprecedented happened


Explanation:
Depending on the context is one thing or another.

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Anderson
2 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I prefer outrageous
14 mins

agree  Susana Cahill
21 mins

agree  Terry Burgess
27 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
5 hrs

agree  Mario La Gatto: Could also be amazing, apalling, etc.
9 hrs

agree  xxxJon Zuber: With no more context, I'd have to go with "unprecedented".
11 hrs

agree  Myrtha
12 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
something incredible


Explanation:
Just to give another option.
Of course, I agree with all 3 options given by Patricia.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Good one too:-)))
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Terry.

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs
  -> thank you.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
something unbelievable/extraordinary/astounding...happened.


Explanation:
Hi Hugo:-)
Patricia's and Robert's answers are excellent---these are just 3 more options.
Luck:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + Simon & Schuster's
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs
  -> Thx Fernando:-)))

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see text


Explanation:
I've tried to give you a rough idea of how to use the different words. And you can usually quantify with words like truly really and so on or even make things like:
outrageously bad
fantastically good
and so on...

Bad:
outrageous (usually)
unheard of
unprecedented

neutral:
unheard of
unprecedented
incredible
unbelievable

good:
amazing
astonishing
extraordinary
fantastic
incredible
brilliant (really very good colloquial british english)
cool(very good universal colloquial)

Chris Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
thanks a lot for the variety of options and explanations! and thanks to the other very good answers too!