KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

"concursero"

English translation: I am not the contest type.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:No soy "concursero"
English translation:I am not the contest type.
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

13:14 Dec 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: "concursero"
Premio Rulfo. El escritor uruguayo Mario Delgado Aparaín obtuvo el galardón con el cuento Terribles ojos verdes, entre más de 6.800 concursantes
"Me parece sorprendente porque yo no soy concursero, me animaron a mandarlo y sabía que era una botella al mar porque nunca participan menos de cinco mil autores", dijo Mario Delgado Aparaín, que se enteró por una llamada telefónica de El Observador que había ganado el premio Instituto Cervantes en el Concurso Internacional de Cuentos Juan Rulfo. Este año participaron más de 6.800 de los cuales ocho —se anunció ayer en París— fueron premiados: cinco en español y tres en portugués.
El escritor recordó que en 1995 ganó otro uruguayo, Hugo Burel, con El elogio de la nieve.
En Francia, en Italia y Portugal, la novela de Delgado Aparaín La balada de Johnny Sosa va por su tercera edición y Alivio de luto se editó con el título Una historia de la humanidad.

Of course I could translate it as " I am not prone to contests", or something like that...translation I am trying to avoid. Any ideas?
Thanks!
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
I'm not the (writing) contest type...
Explanation:
I think this is what he means. It's difficult to convey that slightly ironic (insulting?) tang that goes with "-ero". I believe the hidden meaning is "I'm not a crowd-pleaser of the type that wins contests".
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu aporte, Cecilia. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I'm not the (writing) contest type...
Parrot
4I'm non-competetive / I'm a non-competive person
Katherine Matles
4I'm not a competition person
MJ Barber


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm not a competition person


Explanation:
I don't usually enter competitions.

Competitions are not my thing.

something like that

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm non-competetive / I'm a non-competive person


Explanation:
I think this is the best way to say it!


JenniJournal
... minutes to spare, to the editor. I'm really sad to hear that it'll actually be ranked,
since I'm a pretty non-competetive person, but figure no matter where I ...
www.jennicam.org/~jenni/journal/1999/0831.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

nettime> this time non-competetive split?
... A suggestion for a, this time non-competetive split of nettime into three seperate ... the
decisions if you want. I'm not an expert on the technical ...
www.nettime.org/nettime.w3archive/199810/msg00101.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

www.fogelberg.com
... Another game uses three buttons, so I'm also planning to do some drilling ... that the
two player mode is non competetive. Both players play at the same ...
www.fogelberg.com/arcade/arcade2.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

R & M Welsh Rally (Caerwent) August 12th 2001
... Hurrah! R & M Welsh Rally. ... sweepstake by scraping a concrete rubbish bin on the 2nd
corner of our first non-competetive pass through the park :-). ...
homepage.ntlworld.com/rallysmith/results/20010812.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm not the (writing) contest type...


Explanation:
I think this is what he means. It's difficult to convey that slightly ironic (insulting?) tang that goes with "-ero". I believe the hidden meaning is "I'm not a crowd-pleaser of the type that wins contests".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu aporte, Cecilia. :)