KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

pagar cruelmente

English translation: to pay a cruel/high/heavy price


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pagar cruelmente
English translation:to pay a cruel/high/heavy price
Entered by: AndrewBM

23:05 Dec 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: pagar cruelmente
Bastaba que nos mirábamos para saber que estábamos pensando o, mejor dicho, sintiendo lo mismo.

Claro que pagábamos cruelmente esos instantes, porque todo lo que sucedía después parecía grocero o torpe.
AndrewBM
Ireland
to pay a high price - to pay a cruel price
Explanation:
I prefer the first one, but the second one is the literal translation.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
All the answers sound good to me, 4 AndoZ to each of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to pay a high price - to pay a cruel price
Robert INGLEDEW
4to pay a heavy price for...JH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to pay a high price - to pay a cruel price


Explanation:
I prefer the first one, but the second one is the literal translation.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
All the answers sound good to me, 4 AndoZ to each of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, pay a high price sounds good:)
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to pay a heavy price for...


Explanation:
this is an equivalent expression fiiting well her as in the reference below:


OPINIONS. Story last updated at 6:32 pm on Wednesday, September 19, 2001 Yarbrough:
Terrorists will pay a heavy price for underestimating the United States. ...
www.onlineathens.com/stories/092001/opi_0920010030.shtml - 18k

I hope it helps


    exp+web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908