KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

BUENOS AIRES (Reuters) - El gabinete de ministros presentó el sábado su renuncia

English translation: The entire cabinet offered its resignation...


00:44 Dec 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: BUENOS AIRES (Reuters) - El gabinete de ministros presentó el sábado su renuncia
potential revolution
citizen
English translation:The entire cabinet offered its resignation...
Explanation:
~

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 01:16:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Saturday)
Selected response from:

AndrewBM
Ireland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5The entire cabinet offered its resignation...
AndrewBM
5 +4On Saturday, the (entire) cabinet of ministers tendered its resignation
Hermeneutica
4 +3BUENOS AIRES (Reuters) - The cabinet / The cabinet of ministers submitted last Saturday its ...
Robert INGLEDEW
5Last Saturday the cabinet resigned.
mirta
5Argentinian Cabinet of Ministers presented their resignationGabriela Tenenbaum
4The ministers board resigned on Saturday
Marisa Pavan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
BUENOS AIRES (Reuters) - The cabinet / The cabinet of ministers submitted last Saturday its ...


Explanation:
The cabinet / The cabinet of ministers submitted last Saturday its resignation.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): "tendered" instead of "submitted"; "last Saturday" should be placed at the end of the sentence. Or: the cabinet resigned last Saturday.
13 mins
  -> Thank you. Andrew's answer is far better than mine.

agree  Hazel Whiteley: I agree generally with this one but I would change it slightly to be: "The cabinet of ministers last Saturday offered its resignation".
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Hazel. Happy New Year!

agree  xxxHenri
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Henri

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The ministers board resigned on Saturday


Explanation:
It seems clear to me

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AndrewBM: '
6 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The entire cabinet offered its resignation...


Explanation:
~

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 01:16:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Saturday)

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: This is the best option of all!
1 hr

agree  Hazel Whiteley: I agree with the use of the word "offered".
8 hrs

agree  Claudia Berison
12 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
14 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
19 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Argentinian Cabinet of Ministers presented their resignation


Explanation:
Citizen:

In fact, the Argentinian cabinet of Ministers presented/offered their resignation. Then our President may accept them or not. It seems the latter is the most likely to happen.

Saludos #:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 02:39:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another possibility may be:

\"... Ministers handed over formally their resignation\"

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
On Saturday, the (entire) cabinet of ministers tendered its resignation


Explanation:
In newsspeak the date ("dateline") is always presented first.

HTH, and we'll see what they come up with next!

Dee, another Argentine who feels Déjà Vu was invented by Argentine politicians.

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: Déjà Vu
3 hrs

agree  Elinor Thomas
3 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán:
3 hrs

agree  Patricia Lutteral
5 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Last Saturday the cabinet resigned.


Explanation:
Me parece que 'last Saturday' debe ir al comienzo de la oración y que no es necesario aclarar que son ministros los que forman el gabinete. Al decir 'resigned' le da más fuerza.

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 216