KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

alegria

English translation: Alegria - proper name, do not translate!


03:54 Jan 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: alegria
cirque du a soleil
Kirk
English translation:Alegria - proper name, do not translate!
Explanation:
Alegria is a "narrative film starring the amazing Cirque Du Soleil acrobats."
Selected response from:

TranslationsRus
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Alegria - proper name, do not translate!
TranslationsRus
5Alegría (Spanish for "mirth")
Monica Colangelo
4 +1joy
Elisa Capelão


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joy


Explanation:
alegria is not a french word. Its a word that exists in several languages like Spanish and Portuguese (originally a latin word)...

there are many possible translations to it but I guess joy is the best one (at least in my opinion)

other possible translations are:
gladness, cheerfulness, delight, happiness, mirth etc...

Hope this helps you

PS- by the way I have seen the Quidam show but not the Alegria one. I hope its as spectacular as Quidam was!


    knowledge of both languages
Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day 20 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Alegria - proper name, do not translate!


Explanation:
Alegria is a "narrative film starring the amazing Cirque Du Soleil acrobats."


    Reference: http://www.flp.com/films/alegria/index.html
TranslationsRus
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: Its also the name of one of their productions and its (eponymous) theme song.
7 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
16 mins

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY
1 hr

agree  athena22
3 hrs

agree  Sue Horn
12 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
20 hrs

agree  Valeria Verona
22 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
6 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Alegría (Spanish for "mirth")


Explanation:
If I were you, I would keep the original and give the translation as well

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014