KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

carajo

English translation: damn it! or shit!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:¡carajo!
English translation:damn it! or shit!
Entered by: charlesink

10:14 Jan 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: carajo
Pido disculpas, pero dentro de lo que estoy traduciendo está esta interjección.
¡Carajo! dijo Mario. ¿No aprenderás nunca?
charlesink
damn it! / hell!
Explanation:
I would think it could be translated by 'damn it!' in this context. I am sure there are many alternatives, however!

Good luck!

Sheila



carajo (lit. crow’s nest of a ship): Hablar bien no cuesta un carajo, y da beneficio de la puta madre. Speaking good Spanish doesn’t fucking hurt, and it’s goddamn beneficial.   1 int ( mierda) ‘shit!’ mierda   2 n ( nada): Me importa un carajo. I don’t give a damn. No entiendo un carajo. I don’t understand a damn thing. hvy mierda, sorete Lite soto, pito, comino, plomo, pepino nada   irse al carajo zarparse   (mandar a algn) al carajo ‘tell s.b. to go to hell’: ¡Andate al carajo! Go to hell! | puteada


http://draves.org/curtis/wallys/cd.html

Note: use with discretion otherwise you can get a machete in your back
balls huevos, cajones
bunch of idiots bolla de idiotas, pendejos
damn! !maldito!
damn, hell (very strong) carajo
http://www.happyface.com/demo/english_spanish.html


* Carajo-A strong interjection such as saying “DAMN” when something goes wrong. Actually, this is a very versatile word and should be used with great care. The circumstances and the intonation might give it a very insulting meaning. “Vete al Carajo” might mean anything as mild as “go to hell” but it may also be taken as a very strong insult, something like "Fuck you!"
http://www.dollarman.com/puertorico/streetlanguage3.html
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. A cual de tus especialidades: ornithology zoology botany natural history biology geography travel art photography wine, corresponde la respuesta?
De cualquier manera, gracias a todos, voy a guardarlas porque son muy buenas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5damn it
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
4 +5damn it! / hell!
Sheila Hardie
5 +1Shit!
GoodWords
4F***!
Valeria Verona


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
damn it


Explanation:
Foun in Oxford dictionary. It's a vulgar expression.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=pt&q=%22damn+it%22&btnG=Pesq...
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magno
46 mins

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: si, pero con signos de admiración - #:))
1 hr

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)
2 hrs

agree  Antonio Costa
3 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
4 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
damn it! / hell!


Explanation:
I would think it could be translated by 'damn it!' in this context. I am sure there are many alternatives, however!

Good luck!

Sheila



carajo (lit. crow’s nest of a ship): Hablar bien no cuesta un carajo, y da beneficio de la puta madre. Speaking good Spanish doesn’t fucking hurt, and it’s goddamn beneficial.   1 int ( mierda) ‘shit!’ mierda   2 n ( nada): Me importa un carajo. I don’t give a damn. No entiendo un carajo. I don’t understand a damn thing. hvy mierda, sorete Lite soto, pito, comino, plomo, pepino nada   irse al carajo zarparse   (mandar a algn) al carajo ‘tell s.b. to go to hell’: ¡Andate al carajo! Go to hell! | puteada


http://draves.org/curtis/wallys/cd.html

Note: use with discretion otherwise you can get a machete in your back
balls huevos, cajones
bunch of idiots bolla de idiotas, pendejos
damn! !maldito!
damn, hell (very strong) carajo
http://www.happyface.com/demo/english_spanish.html


* Carajo-A strong interjection such as saying “DAMN” when something goes wrong. Actually, this is a very versatile word and should be used with great care. The circumstances and the intonation might give it a very insulting meaning. “Vete al Carajo” might mean anything as mild as “go to hell” but it may also be taken as a very strong insult, something like "Fuck you!"
http://www.dollarman.com/puertorico/streetlanguage3.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. A cual de tus especialidades: ornithology zoology botany natural history biology geography travel art photography wine, corresponde la respuesta?
De cualquier manera, gracias a todos, voy a guardarlas porque son muy buenas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: yes! #:))
1 hr
  -> thanks, Gabriela:)

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Very good explanation
1 hr
  -> thanks, Robert:)

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Good job, secret agent SJH! And those links! I may just add you to a webring I'm thinking of creating... ;-)))
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Andrea:))

agree  Worklog: Absolutely correct! :-)
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Lyssy:)

agree  Rusinterp
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
F***!


Explanation:
Esta puede ser otra traducción. Habría que tener en cuenta su grado de enojo, clase social, lugar donde vive el personaje...
Suerte!
PD. El sistema no me dejó ingresar la palabra completa...

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shit!


Explanation:
Hoy en d'ia "Damn it!" es tan com'un que ya no tiene la fuerza de vulgaridad que antes goc'ia. En cambio, "F***!" es la vulgaridad suprema en ingl'es, y es muy fuerte. "Shit!" queda en medio, se supone que es bastante fuerte (pero tambi'en se escucha demasiado).

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
4 days