KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

India fría ante Pakistán

English translation: India cold towards Pakistan


19:30 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: India fría ante Pakistán
Headline in a paper
Saj L
English translation:India cold towards Pakistan
Explanation:
This is the way I would interpret it.

The verb ("is") is, of course, missing because of the style of writing newspaper headlines.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7India cold towards Pakistan
Hazel Whiteley
5A blank India faces PakistanAntonio Costa
5India shivers in front of Pakistan
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4India's cold reaction towards Pakistan
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
India cold towards Pakistan


Explanation:
This is the way I would interpret it.

The verb ("is") is, of course, missing because of the style of writing newspaper headlines.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4 mins

agree  Paula Serrano
50 mins

agree  AngelaMR
5 hrs

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz
5 hrs

agree  Patricia Myers
6 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
7 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
3 days 9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
India shivers in front of Pakistan


Explanation:
Or India feels cold in front of Pakistan

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A blank India faces Pakistan


Explanation:
OK

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
India's cold reaction towards Pakistan


Explanation:
That is the way I would put it. Cold or indifferent.
Not cool reaction, because I am sure it is not refering precisely to friendship...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940