KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

En tanto

English translation: meanwhile


19:32 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: En tanto
I understand most of the sentence - but I can't get what 'en tanto' means.

En tanto, en Washington, el presidente George W. Bush llamó al líder paquistaní a hacer una declaración categórica al mundo sobre su intención de luchar contra el terrorismo.
Saj L
English translation:meanwhile
Explanation:
That's what it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 19:33:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility: \"In the meantime\"
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
thx again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14meanwhile
Hazel Whiteley
4 +2In the meantime / Meanwhile
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +1While - whilst
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
meanwhile


Explanation:
That's what it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 19:33:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility: \"In the meantime\"

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
thx again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
1 min

agree  Patricia Myers
2 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 mins

agree  Paula Serrano
6 mins

agree  Rick Henry
9 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
13 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
14 mins

agree  BelkisDV
16 mins

agree  Myrtha
1 hr

agree  AngelaMR
5 hrs

agree  Sidnei Arruda
5 hrs

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz
6 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
7 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
3 days 9 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In the meantime / Meanwhile


Explanation:
Saludos,

Bertha

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: Both are correct. I prefer “in the meantime”.
9 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
3 days 8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
While - whilst


Explanation:
I also agree with "in the meantime" It depends on the context. If it refers to time, "in the meantime", if it is by way of comparison, "while"
My father is coming home, in the meantime I am reading a book.
Robert got a job, while Jannet did not even look for one.
Espero que te sirva.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: agree
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Antonio.