KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

incunable

English translation: incunabulum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:incunable
English translation:incunabulum
Entered by: Ana Hermida

16:41 Jan 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: incunable
biblioteconomía
sonia
incunabulum
Explanation:
= a book printed before 1501

(Longman's English)
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2incunable
Elena Bellucci
4 +2incunabulumJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incunabulum


Explanation:
= a book printed before 1501

(Longman's English)

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Smith: According to Concise Oxford Dictionary, both of you are right
24 mins

agree  Rusinterp
2 days 11 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incunable


Explanation:
It is written the same way in both languages and refers to printed books dating back to the 15th century.

Elena Bellucci
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Smith: According to Concise Oxford Dictionary, both of you are right
15 mins

agree  Rusinterp
2 days 11 hrs