KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

un cuentacuentos

English translation: a storyteller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un cuentacuentos
English translation:a storyteller
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

07:23 Jan 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: un cuentacuentos
literature
wildbill92
a storyteller
Explanation:
Hi!

Hope this helps (and fits your context),
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13a storyteller
Andrea Bullrich
5a storytellerMarva
4 +1fairy tales teller
Fernando Muela
4raconteurosierra


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
a storyteller


Explanation:
Hi!

Hope this helps (and fits your context),
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: :-)
13 mins
  -> Hey, thanks! :-)

agree  Paul Stevens
1 hr
  -> thanks, Paul :-)

agree  Nikki Graham: a person who tells stories; a person who tells anecdotes; a writer of stories (New Shorter Oxford)
2 hrs

agree  Parrot
4 hrs

agree  Patricia Lutteral
4 hrs
  -> Tres agrees de lujo! (y no me refiero al Oxford!) :-)

agree  BelkisDV
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Belkis :-)

agree  Marisa Pavan
9 hrs

agree  Rick Henry: yes... Nikki's desription fits best. The storyteller's stories maynot be true, but are usually entertaining/educational. Remember Sofia on "The Golden Girls"?
10 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
12 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
14 hrs

agree  Rossana Triaca
15 hrs
  -> gracias a todos :-)

agree  Aurora Humarán: Quién mejor que Alicia para hablar del tema...
2 days 7 hrs
  -> son todos cuentos ;-)

agree  Judith Facio
6 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fairy tales teller


Explanation:
I think that "storyteller" means "narrador", "escritor". The "cuentacuentos" is the person who tells fairy tales.
Good luck.

2. Mallya: Participation and Sustainability
... in the village by being a traditional medicineman, rituals leader, and a known fairy
tales teller. The use of the notables in such projects need to be looked ...
http://www.valt.helsinki.fi/kmi/fad/Mallya.htm

3. why do we pay for omantel??? - Oman Forum
... all members.. they say from their deeds u know them. so go and check my posts and
u will know im no fairy tales teller. as i see it my arguement came to an end ...
http://www.omanforum.com/index.cfm/fuseaction/thread/CFB/1/T...


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: yes, I think you're right. "narrador" is not the same as "cuentacuentos" (if it's done orally, of course). However (to asker) be careful with "taleteller", that means sth.completely different!. #:))
5 hrs

neutral  GoodWords: This expression would never be used in English; anyway it would be "fairy tale teller" (no "s"). The citations are obviously from non-native writers.
8 hrs

agree  xxxLia Fail: storyteller, not fairy tale teller
10 hrs

disagree  Judith Facio: a 'cuentacuentos' does not necessarily tell fairy tales.
6 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a storyteller


Explanation:
I hope this helps.

Marva
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raconteur


Explanation:
: a person who excels in telling anecdotes .
-------
Main Entry: ra·con·teur
Pronunciation: "ra-"kän-'t&r, -k&n-
Function: noun
Etymology: French, from Middle French, from raconter to tell, from Old French, from re- + aconter, acompter to tell, count -- more at ACCOUNT
Date: 1828



    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
osierra
PRO pts in pair: 36