KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

villorrio

English translation: hamlet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:villorrio
English translation:hamlet
Entered by: P Forgas

08:17 Jan 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: villorrio
Literature
wildbill92
hamlet
Explanation:
según la trducción del libro de Faulkner
The Hamlet (1940, El villorrio, Alfaguara, 1987),
http://www.alfaguara.com.mx/faul.htm

Felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6hamlet
P Forgas
4 +4one-horse town
Hazel Whiteley
5 +1dump (OR shanty town if Latin America)Paul Stevens
5Tiny village...
Sylvia Valls


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
one-horse town


Explanation:
According to the dictionary below. It seems right.


    Reference: http://diccionarios.com
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
0 min

agree  Hermeneutica: this is what my first reaction is as an Argentine. The others are now wrong either but the register is very different for all 3. Careful of course with the shanty town etc.
56 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez: 'Villorrio:m. despect. Población pequeña y poco urbanizada.(DRAE)
11 hrs

agree  AngelaMR: I like this one. :-)
14 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hamlet


Explanation:
según la trducción del libro de Faulkner
The Hamlet (1940, El villorrio, Alfaguara, 1987),
http://www.alfaguara.com.mx/faul.htm

Felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: yes, or small village... Univ. of Chicago dictionary.
15 mins

agree  Hermeneutica: Yes, as a very register neutral translation. If the writer is putting any emotion into it you may prefer one of the one horse town or the dump, but careful!!
36 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Faulkner! My favourite! :)
6 hrs

agree  Sylvia Valls
7 hrs

agree  Rossana Triaca
13 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
14 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dump (OR shanty town if Latin America)


Explanation:
Collins Spanish dictionary

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: But gotta watch it to see if the writer's intent really is pejorative
26 mins
  -> Thanks, and I accept that the context is important. I offered this as an alternative to the other answers. Only the asker can really decides which optionn fits best since we do not have the full text..

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tiny village...


Explanation:
Another way of saying ´´hamlet´´...no negative connotation such as in ´´dump´´...

Sylvia Valls
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Maloof, CT: A village is tiny in and of itself, it would be redundant to say "tiny village."
28 mins
  -> No, there are villages that are relatively smaller and larger than others.