KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

un orco

English translation: orc


09:47 Jan 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: un orco
literature
wildbill92
English translation:orc
Explanation:
It's a goblin-type (but NOT in itself a goblin) fantasy creature. The first reference gives you info; the second is a search with "orc" and "orco".
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5orc
Hazel Whiteley
4 +1Classical literature (the Latin novel) inclines for definition
Parrot
4orcoSheilann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
orc


Explanation:
It's a goblin-type (but NOT in itself a goblin) fantasy creature. The first reference gives you info; the second is a search with "orc" and "orco".


    Reference: http://www.games-workshop.es/juegos/warhammer/armies/orcos/o...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22el+orco...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: Probably it's a good shot - but see answer below
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela: http:Aquí lo verás: //www.funtocollect.com/lorofrinser1.html
1 hr

agree  Helen D. Elliot: Abundant in Tolkien's Lord of the Rings
4 hrs

agree  Rossana Triaca: and with the white hand of Sarumann on their armour :)
12 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: It loks likely to be an orc, probably from Tolkien
1 day 10 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orco


Explanation:
DRAE gives several definitions:
Huerco(Del lat. Orcus; cf. orco).
1.- Persona que siempre está llorando, triste y retirado en la oscuridad.
2.- Según los romanos, lugar donde iban los muertos.
3.- Mex. Muchacho.
4.- Diablo: príncipe de los ángeles rebeldes.
5.- ant. Infierno de los condenados.
6.- ant. La muerte de los hombres.

HTH



Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Classical literature (the Latin novel) inclines for definition


Explanation:
no. 4 of the DRAE. The Latin "orcus" was another Tolkien borrowing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 11:41:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, no. 6. When the Romas said \"orco\" they meant death.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 12:00:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See \"The Satyricon\".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Valls: Cecilia,de veras que eres un genio, niña..
4 hrs