KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

losposos

English translation: leaves/grounds/dregs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:posos
English translation:leaves/grounds/dregs
Entered by: Nikki Graham

17:42 Jan 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: losposos
magia
wildbill92
leaves
Explanation:
as in los posos de té = tea leaves and the "magic" you refer to is fortune telling by reading tea leaves.
Is this what you mean?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 18:24:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think your translation will depend on what the posos are of. Tea - leaves, coffee - grounds, grains, wine - lees, other liquor - dregs, all of them, how about residue?
Fortune telling with coffee followed tea leaf reading, Tesseography, which began many centuries ago in China. Originally the Chinese took omens from the shapes seen on the inside of used bells, which had become irregularly indented with patterns and shapes through use in religious ceremonies and rituals. The handleless tea-cups they used, when inverted, looked like small bells, thus tea cups gradually replaces bell omens by the patterns formed by the tea leaves.

Since fortune reading from the residue of drinks is largely the result of both personal and random factors, the residue of any drink can be used. The ancient Romans read their fortunes from lees, left by wine in goblets.

Other methods used for fortune telling utilising shapes similar to tea leaves or coffee grains, is the use of molten lead or tin dripped into cold water. On contact the molten metal instantly solidifies into the characteristic shapes. This method known as Molybdomancy was widely used during the middle ages, and is said to have been a by-product of alchemists experiments which attempted to transform base metals into gold. In Turkish and some middle-eastern cultures this same technique is used to dispel \'fright\' from children and adults.

http://www.turcoman.btinternet.co.uk/coffee-fortunes.htm
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2leaves
Nikki Graham
4 +1dregsSheilann
4 +1los posos? coffee groundsxxxLia Fail


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leaves


Explanation:
as in los posos de té = tea leaves and the "magic" you refer to is fortune telling by reading tea leaves.
Is this what you mean?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 18:24:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think your translation will depend on what the posos are of. Tea - leaves, coffee - grounds, grains, wine - lees, other liquor - dregs, all of them, how about residue?
Fortune telling with coffee followed tea leaf reading, Tesseography, which began many centuries ago in China. Originally the Chinese took omens from the shapes seen on the inside of used bells, which had become irregularly indented with patterns and shapes through use in religious ceremonies and rituals. The handleless tea-cups they used, when inverted, looked like small bells, thus tea cups gradually replaces bell omens by the patterns formed by the tea leaves.

Since fortune reading from the residue of drinks is largely the result of both personal and random factors, the residue of any drink can be used. The ancient Romans read their fortunes from lees, left by wine in goblets.

Other methods used for fortune telling utilising shapes similar to tea leaves or coffee grains, is the use of molten lead or tin dripped into cold water. On contact the molten metal instantly solidifies into the characteristic shapes. This method known as Molybdomancy was widely used during the middle ages, and is said to have been a by-product of alchemists experiments which attempted to transform base metals into gold. In Turkish and some middle-eastern cultures this same technique is used to dispel \'fright\' from children and adults.

http://www.turcoman.btinternet.co.uk/coffee-fortunes.htm

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: :)
33 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  AndrewBM: either tea or coffee apply
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
los posos? coffee grounds


Explanation:
See extract below. In ref to teh magic it can only be POSOS de café, which are rad like tea-leaves at the bottom of teh cup.It's sediment or grounds rather than tea-leaves in the case of coffee.

I suggest - coffee grounds


http://www.thaisyjosef.com/otrosmetodosadivinatorios/pososde...

Los preparativos para leer el futuro en los posos del café son en extremo sencillos.

Para dejar en la cafetera solamente los posos del café, debe de que quitar el liquido, dejando los posos bien espesos en el fondo de la vasija.

Déjelos reposar una hora al menos, los posos del día anterior también nos pueden servir, mientras estén "casi" secos.

Cuando se quieran emplear, se coge la vasija , y casi sin agitarla, échele un vaso de agua y el resto de una onza y dos pies de onza de café molido, poner la cafetera al fuego y calentarla hasta que se diluyan los posos.

Juntamente con la preparación anterior, deberá tener preparado un plato de loza blanca seco y bien limpio.

Cuando termine de calentar y diluir los posos, remuévalos dentro de la vasija con una cuchara de madera y vacíe la mitad del contenido rápidamente en el plato.

Agite el plato, en todas direcciones con tanta ligereza como le sea posible durante 1 minuto, cuando termine, vierta con cuidado el resto de lo que queda en la vasija, no deberá quedar agua en el plato, pero sí, las partículas de los posos del café colocadas de mil maneras, formando una multitud de caracteres jeroglíficos.

Si los dibujos son muy confusos por estar demasiada espesa la mezcla y el plato parece un mosaico irregular, ponga un poco más de agua y vuelva a calentarlo, y comience de nuevo la operación .

Solo se pueden leer los "secretos del destino", cuando los dibujos del plato están claros y son distintos, los posos suelen estar muy espesos por los bordes, y a veces pueden haber partes muy confusas en el centro, pero se puede adivinar cuando la mayoría de los posos que hay en el plato son descifrables.




xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: I would say so, unless we need a wider term
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dregs


Explanation:
I prefer dregs to leaves becaue leaves are usually fresh and dregs are what's left in the bottom the the cup, which is when they're "read".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 18:02:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Afterthought. We say tea leaves but coffee grounds. But both leave dregs.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: or 'lees'
28 mins

disagree  xxxJon Zuber: When we talk about reading them, we say "leaves".
2 hrs
  -> Tea is drunk more often in Anglo-Saxon countries. In most of Wester Europe and the States most people drink coffee instead. I'm a Brit but I've lived in Spain for more than 30 years - and I've had my coffee dregs read. Not that they augured any good!

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo: depending on the part of the world, in Greece and Eastern Europe it's either tea leaves or dregs
9 hrs