KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

gestas

English translation: Heroic deeds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gestas
English translation:Heroic deeds
Entered by: Rufino Pérez De La Sierra

14:35 Jan 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: gestas
tiene que ver con "knights" and battles
wildbill92
Heroic deeds
Explanation:
Non needed

Good luck!

Rufino
Selected response from:

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Heroic deeds
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4 +3exploitMary Smith


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Heroic deeds


Explanation:
Non needed

Good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Valls: Canción de gesta: epic account
24 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
36 mins

agree  BelkisDV
55 mins

agree  MJ Barber: deeds, feats, exploits. all good
1 hr

agree  Hazel Whiteley
1 hr

agree  Mary Maloof, CT: ¡Perfecto!
2 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
3 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exploit


Explanation:
DRAE


gesta.

Del. pl. n. lat. gesta, hechos señalados, hazañas.
1. f. V. cantar, romance de gesta.
2. Conjunto de hechos memorables.

Concise Oxford

exploit

— n. a bold or daring feat.

— v.tr.
1make use of (a resource etc.); derive benefit from.
2usu. derog. utilize or take advantage of (esp. a person) for one's own ends.

exploitable adj.
exploitation n.
exploitative adj.
exploiter n.
exploitive adj.

Etymology ME f. OF esploit, exploiter ult. f. L explicare: see explicate



Just another option

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
32 mins

agree  MJ Barber: deeds, feats, exploits
39 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley
1 hr