KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

goliats

English translation: bass tom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:goliat
English translation:bass tom
Entered by: Katherine Matles

18:05 Jan 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: goliats
The second one!

se presenta en dos formatos básicos -calle y escenario- y tiene como principal protagonista a la percusión. Surdos, goliats, cajas, rumberas, campanas.
Katherine Matles
Spain
bass tom
Explanation:
nice, handy bilingual glossary of musical instruments below:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help! I have found the link to be really useful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bass tom
Parrot
4???
MJ Barber


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
???


Explanation:
can't find it anywhere, but the name suggests a big bass drum, maybe bigger than the surdo

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bass tom


Explanation:
nice, handy bilingual glossary of musical instruments below:


    Reference: http://www.doctorproaudio.com/doctor/diccionario.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help! I have found the link to be really useful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: es que lo he visto, pero me confundí por el hecho de ser 'tom tom'/'bass tom tom' su nombre genuino, ver: http://www.cadesonmusic.com/cattom.htm
47 mins