KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

campanas

English translation: bell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:campana
English translation:bell
Entered by: Katherine Matles

18:08 Jan 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: campanas
El último!

se presenta en dos formatos básicos -calle y escenario- y tiene como principal protagonista a la percusión. Surdos, goliats, cajas, rumberas, campanas.
Katherine Matles
Spain
bell
Explanation:
simple as that
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks...that one was pretty clear but I wanted to double check!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bell
MJ Barber
5 +1bellsMarva
4 -1cowbells
Rick Henry


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bell


Explanation:
simple as that

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
Thanks...that one was pretty clear but I wanted to double check!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
12 mins
  -> tx

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr
  -> tx

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
2 hrs
  -> tx

agree  Sue Horn
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cowbells


Explanation:
In latin music, these are used often.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MJ Barber: too specific maybe? would that not be cencerro?
3 mins

disagree  Sue Horn: Yes, I think this is too specific.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bells


Explanation:
Own experience

Marva
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Valls: Yeah, it´s in plural!
5 mins