KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

balonpédico o balompédico

English translation: Fotball / Soccer idols


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ídolos balompédicos
English translation:Fotball / Soccer idols
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

19:06 Jan 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: balonpédico o balompédico
ídolos balompédicos
wildbill92
Fotball / Soccer idols
Explanation:
The game known as football all over the world is called soccer in the US only

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 20:06:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As to balonpédico, it does not exist.
It is a rule that p and b are always preceded by \"m\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 07:56:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FOOTBALL (a typo)
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Fotball / Soccer idols
Monica Colangelo
4 +2balompédico
Rick Henry
4soccer idols
P Forgas
4 -1jugadores de football
mirta


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
balompédico


Explanation:
the reason I say balompédico is there is an entry in the dictionary for balompié, but not for balonpié.

HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 19:17:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops... I guess you wanted the phrase in English.
Soccer Stars.

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
17 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
23 mins

agree  Sue Horn
2 hrs

disagree  Monica Colangelo: Not all stars are idols, Rick. Claudio López, a star in European soccer (currently playing in Italy) is not an idol in Argentina (except for Racing Club's fans)
6 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soccer idols


Explanation:
if you want it in English

P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Fotball / Soccer idols


Explanation:
The game known as football all over the world is called soccer in the US only

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 20:06:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As to balonpédico, it does not exist.
It is a rule that p and b are always preceded by \"m\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 07:56:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FOOTBALL (a typo)

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Hazel

agree  Nikki Graham
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Nikki

agree  Mary Smith: baloMpédico en el DRAE
46 mins
  -> Exactamente

agree  Nora Escoms
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nora

neutral  Sue Horn: It would be "football" in Britain (note spelling", but I think "stars" works better here, i.e., "football / soccer stars."
2 hrs
  -> Ya aclaré que se trata de un typo. En cuanto a "stars", no hay contexto y por otra parte, como le digo a Rick, no todas las estrellas son ídolos

agree  Rossana Triaca
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rossana

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
jugadores de football


Explanation:
At least in Argentina you don't use the word balonpédico - in fact it doesn't even exist-. They refer to football stars, so the correct translation would be jugadores de football

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: Tenés razón Mirta en cuanto a que la palabra balompédico no existe en Argentina, pero no todos los jugadores son ídolos y la frase era "ídolos balompédicos"
5 days
  -> You're right, I only translated 'balompédico' and forgot abour 'ídolos'. sorry