KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

tricampeones de la copa rey

English translation: Three-time winners of the Copa del Rey


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tricampeones de la Copa del Rey
English translation:Three-time winners of the Copa del Rey
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

19:06 Jan 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: tricampeones de la copa rey
deportes
wildbill92
Three-time winners of the "Copa del Rey"
Explanation:
I assume you are talking about the Spanish Copa del Rey. I am not translating it (actually it's "the King's Cup") because I watch European soccer matches on ESPN and they never translate the names of the tourneys.
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Three-time winners of the "Copa del Rey"
Monica Colangelo
5 +2Three-time King's Cup champions
Marian Greenfield
4King's Cup triple champions
Rick Henry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
King's Cup triple champions


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Three-time King's Cup champions


Explanation:
nothing more.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog
0 min

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
9 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Three-time winners of the "Copa del Rey"


Explanation:
I assume you are talking about the Spanish Copa del Rey. I am not translating it (actually it's "the King's Cup") because I watch European soccer matches on ESPN and they never translate the names of the tourneys.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Hazel

agree  Paul Edgar
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Paul

agree  P Forgas
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Pat

agree  Nikki Graham
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Nikki

agree  Mary Smith
48 mins
  -> Gracias Susana

agree  MJ Barber
1 hr
  -> Thanks, MJ

agree  Sue Horn
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sue

agree  Parrot
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Roberto

agree  Aurora Humarán
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Aurorita

agree  Cristian Garcia: This is the one!!!
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Judith Facio
5 days
  -> Gracias, Judith