KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

las orquídeas del cine nacional

English translation: Las Orquídeas del Cine Nacional was a beauty pageant that used to be held in Mexico City


17:40 Jan 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Mexican culture
Spanish term or phrase: las orquídeas del cine nacional
From a short story by José Emilio Pacheco. The protagonist sees a float of las orquídeas del cine nacional at the carnival in Veracruz
wendy griswold
English translation:Las Orquídeas del Cine Nacional was a beauty pageant that used to be held in Mexico City
Explanation:
I believe it was held at the same time as the Festival de la Primavera, whose main event was a parade of "carros alegóricos", one of them carrying the conestants of "Orquídeas, etc. A jury selected both a Reina de la Primavera and an Orquídea del Cine Nacional from among the contestants. This was discontinued around the early 50's. If someone has a better recall, please let me know!!!!
Selected response from:

Jaime Backal
Grading comment
Thanks. This is something only a "native" would know. I appreciate the history very much.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the Orchids of the National Cinema
Parrot
5the most glamorous ladies in the national cinemaJudith Facio
4see explanationChris Williams
4Las Orquídeas del Cine Nacional was a beauty pageant that used to be held in Mexico CityJaime Backal
4 -1the orchids of a national level beauty
Lota


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the orchids of a national level beauty


Explanation:
del cine - muy bueno, extraordinario

OR: the country's beautiful orchids

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BelkisDV: Sorry but this doesn't make any sense.
12 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the Orchids of the National Cinema


Explanation:
It was an allegorical float. Loose text of the story below:


    Reference: http://www.trinity.edu/pmartine/Martinez/pacheco/Cuento.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
4 mins

agree  Rick Henry
5 mins

agree  Lota
7 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the most glamorous ladies in the national cinema


Explanation:
I find orchids quite poetic, but I am not sure it will work just as well in English...

Judith Facio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Las Orquídeas del Cine Nacional was a beauty pageant that used to be held in Mexico City


Explanation:
I believe it was held at the same time as the Festival de la Primavera, whose main event was a parade of "carros alegóricos", one of them carrying the conestants of "Orquídeas, etc. A jury selected both a Reina de la Primavera and an Orquídea del Cine Nacional from among the contestants. This was discontinued around the early 50's. If someone has a better recall, please let me know!!!!

Jaime Backal
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
Thanks. This is something only a "native" would know. I appreciate the history very much.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
If "las orquídeas del cine nacional" was a beauty contest then the best way to translate it would be like this:
"Las orquideas del cine nacional" beauty contest or pageant.



Chris Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101