KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

contrastado (see sentence below)

English translation: outstanding, prominent


10:01 Jan 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: contrastado (see sentence below)
...porque no basta la labor individual, incluso en el caso de contrastados virtuosos juveniles, para se que forme la conciencia de un músico: es imprescidible que ese grup de solistas se funda en una tarea colectiva.
I don't get the meaning of "contrastado" here.
Csaba Ban
Hungary
English translation:outstanding, prominent
Explanation:
It reads quite strange in Spanish (there are many typos in the text also), but I think it means "destacados" (outstanding, prominent) in this context.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4outstanding, prominent
David Meléndez Tormen
4confirmed
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confirmed


Explanation:
Contrastar hechos can mean to confirm facts. In this case case I think it works - confirmed musicians, ie musicians whose skill has been proven and isn´t in doubt. A possibility derived from this could be to say "undoubted".


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outstanding, prominent


Explanation:
It reads quite strange in Spanish (there are many typos in the text also), but I think it means "destacados" (outstanding, prominent) in this context.

Good luck!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475