KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

ojos color del tiempo

English translation: eyes like the weather


14:08 Jan 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: ojos color del tiempo
Ojos que cambian de color
Siobbhan
English translation:eyes like the weather
Explanation:
Ojos color del tiempo is not a usual expression as far as I know. It´s just poetic and I don´t see why you can´t use the same poetry in English.

I can just imagine it - "she had eyes like the weather, brown and changeable..." Ok, so I´m getting carried away :)
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2time in your eyes
Felipe Castillo Ruiz
4 +2eyes like the weather
Hazel Whiteley
4 +1eyes the color of the sky
Andrea Bullrich
5whether-like eyesVerónica Yuri
5time-coloured eyes
flaviofbg
5comment
Patricia Lutteral
4weather colored / coloured eyes
Robert INGLEDEW
4weathered eyeselenali
3 +1hazel eyeselenali
4Eyes whose shade variesjafroome
4I'd use the verb "shift"...
Rossana Triaca


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eyes whose shade varies


Explanation:
not sure exactly what this means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 14:12:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'Eyes whose shade varies with the weather\'

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eyes like the weather


Explanation:
Ojos color del tiempo is not a usual expression as far as I know. It´s just poetic and I don´t see why you can´t use the same poetry in English.

I can just imagine it - "she had eyes like the weather, brown and changeable..." Ok, so I´m getting carried away :)


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22eyes+like+the+weather%22...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Ashley
7 mins

agree  CNF: how nice!
73 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weather colored / coloured eyes


Explanation:
eyes that change their colour just as the sky: sometimes it is blue, sometimes it is grey. These eyes normally change to green.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comment


Explanation:
It is a fairly common expression, and it refers to greyish eyes that tend to look blue or greenish in sunny weather, and grey if it's cloudy.

Hope it helps to find the suitable expression in English, I don't know if a direct translation exists.

Regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eyes the color of the sky


Explanation:
Hi!

Like Patricia says, this is very common, and it's generally used in a romantic, not literal, sense: the lady's eyes need not necessarily change color, it may be just that they are very expressive. I would say something like "eyes the color of the sky", or some other poetic thing you or another of my colleagues may come up with.

HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: :)
5 days
  -> :-)))))

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
time-coloured eyes


Explanation:
Dear Siobbhan,

This probably isn't your meaning but why does it have to be "weather"? The first thing I thought about was "time". Eyes whose colour is the colour of the time...

It sounds so poetical.

Anyway... good luck!

Flavio


    Poet
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 72

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd use the verb "shift"...


Explanation:
"Shining almond-shaped emeralds that shifted with the weather; as gray as a wolf’s fur on a cloudy day and suddenly almost turquoise under a bright sunshine".

Depending on your context, it could probably work.

Good luck,
Rossana

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 115

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
time in your eyes


Explanation:

Si se trata de poesía, tengo esta propuesta.

Si tus ojos cambian como el tiempo, hacia donde van?

Si el tiempo cambia dentro de tus ojos, en que parte de tus pupilas está mi momento?

...las madrugadas están hechas para escribir...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 08:28:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aquí son las 2:30 a.m.

Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Hmmm... no experience mentioned... but your suggestions are great! :-)))
4 days

agree  CNF: ejem! mirá lo que me vengo a encontrar acá! un beso :^)
71 days

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hazel eyes


Explanation:
tornasol = litmus
hazel eyes are colour changeable; iridiscent = reflect the light

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Blair: absolutely, my husband has hazel eyes..!
4 days
  -> Thank you, Marie, mine are also hazel eyes !

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weathered eyes


Explanation:
puede ser otra opción : eyes that change of colour in the winter,spring, summer,
or fall...as the weather changes in a summerday...

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

445 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whether-like eyes


Explanation:
Simplemente es más natural en inglés.

Verónica Yuri
Argentina