KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

astalavista

English translation: It's Spanish


06:40 Jan 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: astalavista
astalavista
jhjmn
English translation:It's Spanish
Explanation:
and means "So long", "See you".

HTh

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 06:55:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have also noted that it\'s spelled \"hasta la vista\"
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4see you later
Antoinette Verburg
4 +5It's Spanish
Rick Henry
5 +2astalavista
Carolina Lopez Garcia
5Be seeing you / I'll be seeing you / So long
Monica Colangelo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
It's Spanish


Explanation:
and means "So long", "See you".

HTh

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 06:55:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have also noted that it\'s spelled \"hasta la vista\"


Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
42 mins

agree  Gian
2 hrs

agree  xxxnronzini
4 hrs

agree  pesci
4 hrs

agree  Patricia Myers
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Be seeing you / I'll be seeing you / So long


Explanation:
Spanish version is actually "Hasta la vista"

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
see you later


Explanation:
Correct spelling: 'hasta la vista' (Spanish).
See reference.


    Reference: http://www.trilobyte.net/melsdad/Vocab%20Spanish%201.htm
    Reference: http://www.businessspanish.com/LECCION/greetings.htm
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sara sesta
44 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Andrea Sacchi
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Patricia Posadas
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Leliadoura
1 day 2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
astalavista


Explanation:
There is a very famous web site call just like that: www.astalavista.com
If you are just referring to that it needs no translation.



Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossana Triaca: Indeed. If it's translated, then noone could get in there :)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Rossana

agree  Leliadoura
23 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Lelia