KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

parvula

English translation: innocent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parvula
English translation:innocent
Entered by: Sheilann

13:12 Jan 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: parvula
tu parvula boca
P.J. Ioannidis
innocent
Explanation:
Párvula is a pre-school child, or one in kindergarten. Poetic licence would suggest innocence or naivety.
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Innocent, childishYolanda Morato
4 +1innocentSheilann
4infantelenali


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
innocent


Explanation:
Párvula is a pre-school child, or one in kindergarten. Poetic licence would suggest innocence or naivety.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
54 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Innocent, childish


Explanation:
"Parvulos" was the educational system we had in Spain previous to the Law of 3 October 1990. "Parvulo" was for children from 3 to 5 years-old. It's the personification of childhood and innocence.
Your term comes from the song "Piensa en mi", doesn't it? Well, in any case, that's the meaning.
Hope it helps!


    PhD in English (Arts/Literature) bilingual En/Sp
Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley: young or childish. I wonder if the context is a song by Luz Casal which, I believe, appeared by a film by Almodóvar
4 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, it sounds like it's from Piensa en mí:)
41 mins

disagree  Sheilann: Not childish; childlike
1 hr

agree  VERTERE
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infant


Explanation:
your infant innocent mouth

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8