KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

camaleónic

English translation: chameleonic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:camaleónico
English translation:chameleonic
Entered by: Sue Horn

20:06 Jan 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: camaleónic
La consecuencia de semejante actitud es que, a los ojos de mucha gente, Libra (el único signo del Zodiaco simbolizado por un objeto) suele aparecer como indecis@, insustancial, camaleónic@ y hasta fals@ e hipócrita
Ramon
camaleónico
Explanation:
cambiante como un camaleón
Selected response from:

elenali
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5changing
Rosa Momirov
4 +1chameleonlike / volatile, moody, temperamental
Sue Horn
5chameleonic
Isabel Peralta
4camaleónicoelenali


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camaleónico


Explanation:
cambiante como un camaleón

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chameleonic


Explanation:
Es como se dice en Inglés, aunque a veces aparece mal deletreado en algunos textos. Para que te asegures, mira por ejemplo en el monolingue de wordreference



    Reference: http://wordreference.com
Isabel Peralta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chameleonlike / volatile, moody, temperamental


Explanation:
Your query is how to say it in English, right?

If you want a literal translation, chameleonlike.

If you want it to sound more like a horoscope, then the second set of options works better.

S&S.
Experience.

Good luck.

Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Newland: ...although I'd hyphenate chameleon-like.
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
changing


Explanation:
es una interpretacion no literal

Rosa Momirov
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 4