KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

araña de cristal salón imperio (alicante)

English translation: crystal chandelier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:araña de cristal
English translation:crystal chandelier
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

00:53 Jan 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Tourism Alicante
Spanish term or phrase: araña de cristal salón imperio (alicante)
Salón Imperio.–Perteneció al palacio de los marqueses de Escalambre, luego convertido en Casino de Alicante en cuyas dependencias se encuentra. Tiene frescos de finales del siglo XIX y una fastuosa decoración, destacando la araña de cristal.

Salón Imperio.– Originally belonging to the Palace of the Marquess of Escalambre and later part of the Casino of Alicante, in the grounds of which it is located. It has frescoes dating from the end of the 19th century and exquisite decorative features, including a crystal spider

There are ambiguitoies in the original, related to the 'dependencias' and especially the 'araña de cristal'.

Anybody from Alicante/visitor to Alicante know about these?

Thanks in advance.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
cut glass chandelier
Explanation:
"Its 19th Century frescoes, enormous crystal chandelier, marble staircase and lavish style made every guest feel like royalty."

'Dependencias' es tal cual: grounds, premises, territory (estoy 99% seguro)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 01:20:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

99% Sorry!
En realidad \'dependencias\' se refiere al palacio mismo, o sea las \'dependencias\' pasaron a ser ocupadas por el casino.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 01:32:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another one for you:

\"Es una grandiosa construcción del siglo XVIII, que se conserva en su integridad, y en cuyas dependencias se han alojado el Centro de Formación, Museo, y el Palacio De Reuniones y Congresos..\"

http://www.aragob.es/pre/cido/falbarra/epis.htm


Selected response from:

AndrewBM
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks for the refs on dependencias, and for the chandelier, and what is this about the arachnophobia????

Slán & go raibh maith agat!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7crystal chandelier
Parrot
5Tá fáilte romhat!
AndrewBM
4 +1chandelier
P Forgas
5cut glass chandelier
AndrewBM
4Premises, outbuildings, annexes
Juan Alamo Rosales


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chandelier


Explanation:
araña=chandelier

en cuyas dependencias= where

felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
9 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cut glass chandelier


Explanation:
"Its 19th Century frescoes, enormous crystal chandelier, marble staircase and lavish style made every guest feel like royalty."

'Dependencias' es tal cual: grounds, premises, territory (estoy 99% seguro)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 01:20:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

99% Sorry!
En realidad \'dependencias\' se refiere al palacio mismo, o sea las \'dependencias\' pasaron a ser ocupadas por el casino.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 01:32:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another one for you:

\"Es una grandiosa construcción del siglo XVIII, que se conserva en su integridad, y en cuyas dependencias se han alojado el Centro de Formación, Museo, y el Palacio De Reuniones y Congresos..\"

http://www.aragob.es/pre/cido/falbarra/epis.htm





    Reference: http://www.eatrightoverseas.org/AODAConferences/Conf2001Soci...
AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Thanks for the refs on dependencias, and for the chandelier, and what is this about the arachnophobia????

Slán & go raibh maith agat!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
crystal chandelier


Explanation:
This is the expression used in a translated web page on the palace. (Cut glass isn't quite the same).


    Reference: http://www.plustravelspain.com/valencia.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: I must introduce Ailish to a friend of mine (originally from Tucumán), suffering from arachnophobia of the rarest kind...
1 hr

agree  Rossana Triaca
4 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
6 hrs

agree  Patricia Lutteral: Yep :-))
8 hrs

agree  Baruch Avidar: In addition...Dependencias = premises
9 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog
10 hrs

agree  Marisa Pavan
13 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Premises, outbuildings, annexes


Explanation:
Please check that "dependencias" are actually rooms within the palace, as it could also be translated as "outbuildings" or "annexes"

Juan Alamo Rosales
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tá fáilte romhat!


Explanation:
Arachnophobia relates to spiders


Yours,

ABM





AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 49