KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

arte computacional

English translation: computer art


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arte computacional
English translation:computer art
Entered by: Hermeneutica

19:21 Jan 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: arte computacional
A subject in the same Transcript. Digital art is what comes to mind, any other ideas?
Thanks!
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Computer Art
Explanation:
Covers digitalization, rendering, animation, 3-D, editing. I tend to think that a transcript would try to be as broad as possible.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Cecilia! It just seemed to simple to be true but you are right that it should be as broad as poss.

Dee
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1computational art
Antoinette Verburg
4Computer Art
Parrot
3Computer-aided Art
Desmond Cullen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
computational art


Explanation:
Many references on www.google.com

Hope this helps.
Mirror.

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Computer-aided Art


Explanation:
I've also seen "Computer Art", but I believe this is a more common term. It covers a whole range of new art disciplines, such as digital imaging. You might like to check this website out for more information.


    Reference: http://perso.club-internet.fr/nicol/ciret/bulletin/b12/b12c8...
Desmond Cullen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Computer Art


Explanation:
Covers digitalization, rendering, animation, 3-D, editing. I tend to think that a transcript would try to be as broad as possible.


    Ex-member of a Fine Arts Curriculum Committee
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thank you Cecilia! It just seemed to simple to be true but you are right that it should be as broad as poss.

Dee