KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

cartel

English translation: poster (como asignatura de estudio)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cartel
English translation:poster (como asignatura de estudio)
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

20:32 Feb 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: cartel
cartel, como parte de un plan de estudios de diseño gráfico
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
poster
Explanation:
that's it
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
Muchas gracias FIBI
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1poster
Fiona N�voa
4poster
David Meléndez Tormen
4sign / notice / bill
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poster


Explanation:
that's it

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222
Grading comment
Muchas gracias FIBI

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DTec
5 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sign / notice / bill


Explanation:
placard is also a possible translation.
I am not accustomed to use bill, but this is the option Routledge gives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 20:41:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just seen FiBi\'s answer. Poster can also be OK, depending on the size.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poster


Explanation:
Good luck!

Ref: http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/8492191503/renewanner...

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475