KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

degradado

English translation: fading effect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:degradado
English translation:fading effect
Entered by: Katherine Matles

00:17 Feb 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: degradado
Its me again with all these art related questions...I was thinking "downgraded" but I'm not too happy with that translation of the word. Any ideas?
Thanks a bunch!


Como son de tonos muy puros, se aplica la pintura directa del tubo. En el fondo, sin embargo, se hace la mezcla directamente sobre el cuadro. El pincel funde los tonos grises y los azulados para dar una sensación de degradado y establecer una unión entre el fondo y el elemento principal.
Katherine Matles
Spain
fading effect
Explanation:
a color "fades" into or mixes with the other unifying the different elements of the painting. That's how I understand this paragraph

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 00:51:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re welcome! I\'m glad it helped!
Selected response from:

jbogarin
Grading comment
Why didn't I think of that? It's exactly the word I'm looking for! :-)))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gradated, in gradation
Paulina Gómez
5aging effect/crackle effect
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +1fading effectjbogarin
4gradual transition effectSandra Schlatter
4attenuating sensation
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aging effect/crackle effect


Explanation:
I think this is what you mean:

see:
Mural Artist - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... work on the old art deco ceiling in the ... to use as a painting medium, traditionally
used by ... Sava achieves an interesting aging effect by first covering ...
lifestyle.ninemsn.com.au/ourhouse/factsheets/db/artanddesign/ 05/521.asp - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

Also, crackle finish:
FAQs - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... What is Stenciling? A painting technique in which cut ... art of placement. The art depicted
here involves ... a Crackle Finish? An aging effect where the paint ...
www.michaelwschaefer.com/faqs.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attenuating sensation


Explanation:
Atenuar es bajar el tono.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fading effect


Explanation:
a color "fades" into or mixes with the other unifying the different elements of the painting. That's how I understand this paragraph

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 00:51:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re welcome! I\'m glad it helped!

jbogarin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Why didn't I think of that? It's exactly the word I'm looking for! :-)))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Boardman-Hsue
3 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gradated, in gradation


Explanation:
ex: gradated green
In some stilish art books, it is called degradé( in french).

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gradual transition effect


Explanation:
That's what I thought of, but it's only based on intuition, not much to go on...

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16