KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

sin que se aprecie la pincelada

English translation: without leaving brushstrokes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin que se aprecie la pincelada
English translation:without leaving brushstrokes
Entered by: Katherine Matles

13:22 Mar 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: sin que se aprecie la pincelada
I don't get it! Does this mean without using a paint brush?
Thanks again?

Con el papel muy humedecido es sencillo realizar manchas uniformes, sin que se aprecie la pincelada. La acuarela es una técnica húmeda por excelencia pero el efecto es muy distinto si se deja secar o se trabaja mediante fusiones de color. Cuando las fusiones abarcan una zona muy grande, como ocurre en los celajes, el papel puede humedecerse y luego incorporar la pintura de manera que los colores se mezclen automáticamente y con resultados sorprendentes.
Katherine Matles
Spain
without leaving brushstrokes
Explanation:
It means that there are no visible paint brush marks or strokes left when it dries.
Selected response from:

Anguiano Pérez
Grading comment
Ahhhh. Now I get it...I really have been at this too long! ;-))) Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1without leaving brushstrokes
Anguiano Pérez
4'regardless of the brushstrokes"
Rafa Lombardino
4without the paintbrush strokes being visiblexxxAnneM
4not being the stroke evident
Paulina Gómez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without leaving brushstrokes


Explanation:
It means that there are no visible paint brush marks or strokes left when it dries.

Anguiano Pérez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Ahhhh. Now I get it...I really have been at this too long! ;-))) Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnneM: much neater than mine. brush strokes one word?
2 mins
  -> Yes, I have always seen it so. Try a search in Google, for example.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without the paintbrush strokes being visible


Explanation:
It means that you shouldn't be able to see the brush strokes I think. Si algo no se aprecia, it's not noticed

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not being the stroke evident


Explanation:
or, with the stroke not being obvious, apparent or evident, or noticeable.

The technique used allows colors to be appreciated as if a brush was not used.

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'regardless of the brushstrokes"


Explanation:
yes... it's a little confusing. it seems you're not gonna use the brush; or, maybe, that's the result you'll get with a moistened piece of paper, 'regardless of the brushstrokes', that is, the shapes will always be uniform, unvarying.

Well, good luck Katherine

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227