KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

tozudez.

English translation: pure inner strength


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tozudez
English translation:pure inner strength
Entered by: Anguiano Pérez

19:46 Mar 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: tozudez.
"A pesar de las dificultades económicas, -dice- de los pocos medios materiales, el artista plástico cubano logra sacar adelante su arte, a fuerza de perseverancia, de tozudez. La pobreza material no significa para nada pobreza espiritual. El arte cubano esta inmensamente vivo."
luciana
pure inner strenght,
Explanation:
an option
Selected response from:

LEALZ
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1stubborness, being stubborn
Andrea Bullrich
4stubbornness, (obstinacy)LEALZ
4sheer hard-headednessDan Newland
4persistence
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4pure inner strenght,LEALZ
4stubborness
Fernando Muela
4'stubbornness','obstinacy'xxxmgonzalez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'stubbornness','obstinacy'


Explanation:
None needed, this is what it means.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 44

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stubborness, being stubborn


Explanation:
Hope this helps,

Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
0 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stubborness


Explanation:
I think this word sounds better than obstinacy (obstinación).

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pure inner strenght,


Explanation:
an option

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persistence


Explanation:
miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stubbornness, (obstinacy)


Explanation:
anther option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 19:58:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ooops , too late

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sheer hard-headedness


Explanation:
I actually like this answer better, because inner strength doesn't give a clear idea of the stubbornness implicit in the word "tozudez".
By the way, in the answer you chose, "strength" is spelled wrong. The "t" goes before the "h", ok? Hope this helps.

Dan Newland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 34