KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

se trabaja con veladuras que imitan las aguas de la madera

English translation: glaze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: veladura
English translation:glaze
Entered by: Katherine Matles

21:37 Mar 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: se trabaja con veladuras que imitan las aguas de la madera
Hola. Here I am again with more painting questions..is "veladura" the same thing as veiling? If so, how should I word this sentence?
Thanks in advance...

Se añaden nuevas pinceladas sobre la pluma para definir su textura; para ello se trabaja con la pintura muy diluida, porque se trata de matices suaves del color blanco. Las gafas se definen con negro directo y un pincel fino.
La superficie de la mesa se trabaja con veladuras que imitan las aguas de la madera
Katherine Matles
Spain
glazes
Explanation:
very diluted paint in the oil or sometimes even in the varnish (diluted with oil). Touchy technique, once you apply it, you have to wait at least half a day to touch it again (most of the surface will actually be wet with oil, not paint).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 23:48:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, glazes that simulate the grain of the wood...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 23:50:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry again, \"is rendered with glazes that simulate\" blah blah
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
You are too funny! (Not to mention being a perfectionist!) My problem was how to use "veiling". It didn't seem right in the sentence, so as always, you've helped me out a lot. Thanks a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4glazes
Parrot
4veilingJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veiling


Explanation:
Hola,

Esto te puede ayudar...

"La veladura es una técnica que se utiliza en pintura para suavizar los tonos de los colores o para darles efectos de volumen o brillos"

Suerte,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 21:53:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"was done via a veiling, blurring, evenly applied ... bear on its technique. ... and to \'the
art audience\'. Is this ... love / sex / pleasure / pain / aesthetics of beauty\"
www.eaf.asn.au/otis/artrevs.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 23:23:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Watermedia Focus | For Watercolorists, By Watercolorists - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of color, and the veiling effect of glazes—are ... your own style using pure color, shades, and black ... by Christopher Schink (Technique) - Learn traditional glazing...\"

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glazes


Explanation:
very diluted paint in the oil or sometimes even in the varnish (diluted with oil). Touchy technique, once you apply it, you have to wait at least half a day to touch it again (most of the surface will actually be wet with oil, not paint).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 23:48:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, glazes that simulate the grain of the wood...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 23:50:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry again, \"is rendered with glazes that simulate\" blah blah

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
You are too funny! (Not to mention being a perfectionist!) My problem was how to use "veiling". It didn't seem right in the sentence, so as always, you've helped me out a lot. Thanks a million!