KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

interlocutor

English translation: interlocutor//listener//reader


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:interlocutor
English translation:interlocutor//listener//reader
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

01:51 Mar 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: interlocutor
En una memoria literaria, la frase dice "Su pequeña interlocutora tenía sólo siete años" refiriéndose a una madre que habla con su pequeña hija.
Ana Perusquia
interlocutor//listener//reader
Explanation:
"which repetition evinces the narrator's commitment or endeavour toward the interlocutor(listener/reader), thus reflecting a state of involvement that depends.."

Suerte,
JL
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos los que opinaron. Me quedé con "listener" pues en el contexto funcionaba mejor. Sin embargo, es verdad que la autora del texto hablaba irónicamente de una niña de 7 años obligada a oir las quejas de su madre. Pero la editora del texto en inglés no estuvo de acuerdo con "interlocutor", no le gustó. GRACIAS MIL! :)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7interlocutor//listener//readerJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +2see belw
AndrewBM
4 +1partner, talker, speaker, chatterer/ chatterbox
Karina Pelech
4 +1conversation partner
Parrot
4HE (or she) WAS TALKING TO A GIRL THAT WAS JUST SEVEN YEARS OLD
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
interlocutor//listener//reader


Explanation:
"which repetition evinces the narrator's commitment or endeavour toward the interlocutor(listener/reader), thus reflecting a state of involvement that depends.."

Suerte,
JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
Gracias a todos los que opinaron. Me quedé con "listener" pues en el contexto funcionaba mejor. Sin embargo, es verdad que la autora del texto hablaba irónicamente de una niña de 7 años obligada a oir las quejas de su madre. Pero la editora del texto en inglés no estuvo de acuerdo con "interlocutor", no le gustó. GRACIAS MIL! :)!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Gómez
15 mins
  -> Gracias :-))

agree  David Davis: Esta palabra sale mucho en mi trabajo y todos preguntan de ella.
46 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
49 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  SusyZ
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Baruch Avidar: interlocutor= OK, listener//reader..not precisely correct
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rafa Lombardino: Interlocutor, por cierto!
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

neutral  Karina Pelech: interlocutor: too formal here/ listener or reader = not at all
6 hrs
  -> Yes, I copied and pasted too fast

agree  Andrea Bullrich: it's true that interlocutor is formal, but it is also formal in Spanish, in fact "la gracia del asunto" está en el contraste entre "pequeña" e "interlocutora"
12 hrs
  -> :-)) Got it! Mil gracias, Andrea

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HE (or she) WAS TALKING TO A GIRL THAT WAS JUST SEVEN YEARS OLD


Explanation:
MEJOR ASI... MIRA EL CONTEXTO Y TRADUCE HE OR SHE..
UN SALUDO

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see belw


Explanation:
She was having a chat (conversation) with a girl who was only 7 years old.

No exact match for interlocutor (in plain English) that I could think of.

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Lambert Hall: interlocutor, though correct, is far too formal in this case. Chat is better.
8 hrs

agree  Stuart Allsop
1730 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conversation partner


Explanation:
in this context.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partner, talker, speaker, chatterer/ chatterbox


Explanation:
a conversation was going on. Interloculor seems a little formal here (sorry Jose - I agree with the translation, but not with the style that is suggested with a child of 7), and so even if the conversationalist or interlocutor at the age of 7 was being very grown up, a more idiomatic or informal usage may be expected (with reference to the child).

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: speaker would be my choice.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias MJ ... :o)

neutral  Andrea Bullrich: I would agree in general, but see my comment to Pepelu. I think the original calls for formality. My opinion, though... :-)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you for it, anyway - I happen to agree after looking at it afresh.. ... :o)