KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

La Cienega

English translation: swamp


15:16 Mar 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: La Cienega
It's in a song by Ryan Adams.
Joanne Leslie
English translation:swamp
Explanation:
I answered the same question a month or so ago in another language pair.

"La Cienega" is a place name derived from Spanish. There are several places calles "La Cienega" in the US and in Mexico. (14,000 hits on Altavista).

The original form is Sp. "la ciénaga", meaning "swamp" or "drowned land" (zie ref., is wel in het Engels).

I don't know which cienega Ryan Adams means, maybe it appears somewhere in the song, but there is one in L.A.

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12swampJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +1The Marsh
Robert INGLEDEW
4La Cienaga
J. Calzado
4swampSerge L


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
swamp


Explanation:
That is what that means....
Good luck!
JL

"Swamp. Album released in 1988, MCA Records. ... Co-wrote and co-produced two tracks from Bryan Adams album On A Day Like Today, Polygram 1998. These are..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 15:20:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is also an album called \'Swamp\', see above...:-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 15:33:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, it is the name of a beautiful Spanish hacienda, now a hotel, in the outskirts of Cotacachi, near Quito.
JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FionaBrind
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Fiona

agree  pzulaica
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Paula

agree  Marcus Malabad: also a long road in LA with some cool restos and shops
1 hr
  -> Todos los día se aprende....tendremos que ponerlo en la agenda...:-))

agree  Rick Henry: yes. The song is probably referring th La Cienega Blvd. Beverly Center ( a favorite) is also there.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rick

agree  gabyattol
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  Terry Burgess: Way to go!!...nice one Pepelu:-)))
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Terry :-))

agree  Gustavo Carias
3 hrs

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
4 hrs

agree  elenali
4 hrs

agree  CNF: otra vez de acuerdo con vos!
8 hrs

agree  Alex Lane
12 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
1 day5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swamp


Explanation:
I answered the same question a month or so ago in another language pair.

"La Cienega" is a place name derived from Spanish. There are several places calles "La Cienega" in the US and in Mexico. (14,000 hits on Altavista).

The original form is Sp. "la ciénaga", meaning "swamp" or "drowned land" (zie ref., is wel in het Engels).

I don't know which cienega Ryan Adams means, maybe it appears somewhere in the song, but there is one in L.A.

HTH,

Serge L.



    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=swa...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Marsh


Explanation:
I had answered this question, but for some reason my answer did not get there.
Cienaga means marsh or bog (VOX). Swamp is also a correct translation. In a literary context, I prefer marsh.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 15:51:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Song of the Marsh
... Song of the Marsh\" by Richard DeWolfe. Canadian artist Richard DeWolfe is a self-taught
professional artist working in both fine art and illustration. His art ...
http://www.porterfieldsfineart.com/RichardDeWolfe/songofthem...
More Results From: www.porterfieldsfineart.com




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Hugo. ¿cómo estás?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La Cienaga


Explanation:
If you want the translation of the song title, you should leave it as is, because I guess you're talking about "La Cienaga just Simled".

If you want what it means, my peers explained that above. In any case, I haven't heard the song, but it might be a proper name. Good Luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 16:26:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Antoher link: http://ubl.artistdirect.com/store/album/review/0,,1556049,00...


    Reference: http://www.plasticosydecibelios.com/discos/p_discos.php3?ord...
J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81