KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

basta

English translation: stop it!! or that´s enough!!!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:basta
English translation:stop it!! or that´s enough!!!
Entered by: MIGUEL JIMENEZ

02:14 Mar 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: basta
Alright alright basta! i will send you away!
annie
stop it!! or that´s enough!!!
Explanation:
Hope it helps,

miguel
Selected response from:

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10stop it!! or that´s enough!!!
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
5 +3Cut it out!
Monica Colangelo
5 +3knock it off / give it a rest ...Atenea Acevedo
5BastaJane Lamb-Ruiz
4that´s enough!xxxiwerner
4Drop it!xxxR.J.Chadwick
4that's enough!/that will do!;
Al Gallo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
stop it!! or that´s enough!!!


Explanation:
Hope it helps,

miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Gómez
1 min
  -> THANKS BUDDIES!!

agree  Atenea Acevedo
2 mins
  -> THANKS BUDDIES!!

agree  Claudia Alvis: It could also be just "Enough!"
3 mins
  -> THANKS BUDDIES!!

agree  Diplomonde: or "quit it"/"cut it out"
8 mins

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
20 mins

agree  Rick Henry
1 hr

agree  Aurora Humarán
4 hrs

agree  Paola Nobizelli
12 hrs

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno
13 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
knock it off / give it a rest ...


Explanation:
In case your text allows for other expressions...

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: I like this one!...sounds just like me on a "bad-hair" day:-))))
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Terry

agree  xxxOso: Excellent option! ¶:^))
1 hr
  -> Hola, Oso, muchas gracias

agree  Anaviva
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ana

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that's enough!/that will do!;


Explanation:
This is a standard, and it is given by the Collins dictionary as well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 02:33:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The choice will depend on the specific situation.

Al Gallo
PRO pts in pair: 2

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cut it out!


Explanation:
My favorite

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Hugo

agree  xxxOso: Great option! ¶:^))
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Oso

agree  Roser Villa
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Roser

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Drop it!


Explanation:
Said to end an argument that has gone on for too long or has become too tedious.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that´s enough!


Explanation:
es la que mejor se adapta

xxxiwerner
PRO pts in pair: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Basta


Explanation:
Why translate it? If the rest of the sentence is in English/ This is one of those words that can be left as is depending on the context.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
well, its vocabulary for a test, i need to know!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: well, its vocabulary for a test, i need to know!