KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

'pidiona'

English translation: "hustler"(figuratively)/ beggar, panhandler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"pidiona"
English translation:"hustler"(figuratively)/ beggar, panhandler
Entered by: Maria

23:29 Apr 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / newspaper article
Spanish term or phrase: 'pidiona'
I imagine this is "beggar" but I want to make sure. Here is the sentence:

"Las personas que tienen seguros médicos pasan las de Cain para que las atiendan cuando se enferman, así que imagínense que será de una tecata y una "pidiona" que no tienen en qué caerse muertas.

Anticipated thanks. ;o)
Maria
hustler
Explanation:
an option
Selected response from:

LEALZ
United States
Grading comment
I decided to go with this one, although I liked all the answers. The person saying this sentence is a writer, he knows his language and I don't believe he would have placed the quotations around the word "pidiona" which he knows is mispelled, unless it had a different connotation to it, I believe "hustler" will do the trick. Thanks to all for taking the time to answer. I love this forum! ;o) Maria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4panhandlerxxxOso
4 +1beggar
Bill Greendyk
4hustlerLEALZ
4craver
Al Gallo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beggar


Explanation:
María, ¿no es pidona?

Saludos!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
10 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
panhandler


Explanation:
Hola María,
Espero que te ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

pidiona es una persona que anda pidiendo dinero en la calle.

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
26 mins
  -> ¡Mil gracias jmf! ¶:^))

agree  Henry Hinds: ¡Bravo, Osito!
53 mins
  -> ¡Hooola mi compa! ¡Gracias mil! ¶:^))

agree  LEALZ
1 hr
  -> Gracias mil Lealz ¶:^))

agree  Haydée González
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Haydée ¶:^))

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
craver


Explanation:
Tiene en inglés el significado de 'pidona' o 'pedigüeña'.

Al Gallo
PRO pts in pair: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hustler


Explanation:
an option

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
I decided to go with this one, although I liked all the answers. The person saying this sentence is a writer, he knows his language and I don't believe he would have placed the quotations around the word "pidiona" which he knows is mispelled, unless it had a different connotation to it, I believe "hustler" will do the trick. Thanks to all for taking the time to answer. I love this forum! ;o) Maria