KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

no tienen en qué caerse muertas

English translation: they haven't got a dime to their name


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no tienen en qué caerse muertas
English translation:they haven't got a dime to their name
Entered by: Maria

23:31 Apr 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Newspaper article
Spanish term or phrase: no tienen en qué caerse muertas
I know this would resemble something like "they don't have a pot to pee in" but I am looking for something different. ;O)

"Las personas que tienen seguros médicos pasan las de Cain para que las atiendan cuando se enferman, así que imagínense qué será de una tecata y una "pidiona" que no tienen en qué caerse muertas.
Maria
haven't got a dime to their name
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
I loved all the answers (including mine ;o) Love the window one, too. Pity I cannot awards points to everyone. Thanks to all. Maria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5doesn't have a penny to his/her name
Bill Greendyk
4 +2haven't got a dime to their nameJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2they are as poor as a church mouse
Al Gallo
5haven't got a window to throw it out of
Henry Hinds
4 +1don't have two nickels to rub together.
Rick Henry
5unable to keep the wolf from the doorxxxOso


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
doesn't have a penny to his/her name


Explanation:
Esta sería una posibilidad, María, y el Diccionario Larousse profiere esta como el significado de "no tener dónde caerse muerto."

Saludos!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
26 mins

agree  Al Gallo
1 hr

agree  Baruch Avidar
7 hrs

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
10 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
11 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unable to keep the wolf from the door


Explanation:
Hola María,
Esta es otra opción para tí.
Espero que te ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Bartlett's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
don't have two nickels to rub together.


Explanation:
another option.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
6 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
haven't got a dime to their name


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
I loved all the answers (including mine ;o) Love the window one, too. Pity I cannot awards points to everyone. Thanks to all. Maria

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
1 hr

agree  Haydée González
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
haven't got a window to throw it out of


Explanation:
But I like your original solution better. You get the points!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
they are as poor as a church mouse


Explanation:
Expresión usada similarmente a la sugerida por William Greendyk.

Al Gallo
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Me encanta esta Al...pues sin haberla visto, utilicé las misma respuesta en una respuesta mía posterior:-)))
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, y viva Méjico!

agree  Ericka Ramírez: esta me gusta
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Ericka