KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

desde hacía tiempo

English translation: for quite some time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desde hacía tiempo
English translation:for quite some time
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

14:22 May 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Children's literature
Spanish term or phrase: desde hacía tiempo
"Pedro se había convertido desde hacía tiempo en el amigo íntimo de Jesús."

Forma parte de un uento juvenil religioso. ¿Cuál es la mejor traducción para "desde hacía tiempo" en este contexto? Gracias!
Bill Greendyk
United States
For quite a while
Explanation:
For quite some time
Selected response from:

ana_brum
Grading comment
Thanks! I chose "for quite some time," as it seemed to best fit the context. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1For quite a while
ana_brum
4for some time now
Maria Luisa Duarte
4For quite a long time
Robert INGLEDEW
4a while agoSam D
3a long time agoBrigit


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For quite a long time


Explanation:
For quite a long time, Peter had been an intimate friend of Jesus.

Question to the asker. Are you not referring to John, the beloved one?

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a while ago


Explanation:
Peter had become a close friend of Jesus a while ago

Sam D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For quite a while


Explanation:
For quite some time

ana_brum
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks! I chose "for quite some time," as it seemed to best fit the context. Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
3 days5 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a long time ago


Explanation:
Peter had become Jesus's intimate friend A LONG TIME AGO.

Brigit
PRO pts in pair: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for some time now


Explanation:
looks ok

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168