KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

llegó hasta la PEDANÍA de Arboleas, en la comarca almeriense de Albox.

English translation: area/ district/pedany


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la pedanía
English translation:area/ district/pedany

17:54 May 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: llegó hasta la PEDANÍA de Arboleas, en la comarca almeriense de Albox.
a journey to meet an artist in Andalucia.
richard
pedany
Explanation:
"he/ she reached the pedany of Arboledas, in the comarch of Albox."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 18:03:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and yes, it means \"area, region\", but there IS the word \"pedany\" in English.

Greetings from Argentina.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 18:06:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://usuarios.lycos.es/mmp/1fiestas.htm
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5area or districtJane Lamb-Ruiz
5pedany-comarchJane Lamb-Ruiz
4pedany
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
area or district


Explanation:
I think the term is LA

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pedany


Explanation:
"he/ she reached the pedany of Arboledas, in the comarch of Albox."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 18:03:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and yes, it means \"area, region\", but there IS the word \"pedany\" in English.

Greetings from Argentina.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 18:06:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://usuarios.lycos.es/mmp/1fiestas.htm

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433
Grading comment
thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pedany-comarch


Explanation:
I feel that in the context of the text the words are somewhat arcane.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709