KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

sigue siendo un autodidacta y sueña por las noches con las imagenes ....

English translation: He continues learning on his own and at night, he dreams of the images that thrill his buyers.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sigue siendo un autodidacta y sueña por las noches con las imagenes ....
English translation:He continues learning on his own and at night, he dreams of the images that thrill his buyers.
Entered by: Cristina Zavala

10:12 May 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: sigue siendo un autodidacta y sueña por las noches con las imagenes ....
que estremecen a sus compradores ......sobre un escultor
richard
He continues learning on his own and at night, he dreams of the images that thrill his buyers.
Explanation:
I personally don´t like self taught because it sounds too much as translated. My personal opinion. Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Cristina Zavala
Ecuador
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"he has.."
LinguaVox
4...he continues to be a self-taught artist and during the nights he dreams of the images...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4He is still enlightenedMaria-Jose Pastor
4he kept on referring to his own experiences and dreamed
Parrot
4hei still self-taufgt and at night dreams of the imagesGuiri
3 +1He continues learning on his own and at night, he dreams of the images that thrill his buyers.
Cristina Zavala


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hei still self-taufgt and at night dreams of the images


Explanation:
shouldn't even be trying. literature's not my forte

Guiri
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 186

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"he has.."


Explanation:
"he has never ceased being a self-taught, and he dreams at night with the images that will later shock his buyers..." This might help you...

LinguaVox
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Ruiz
54 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs

agree  ana_brum
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he kept on referring to his own experiences and dreamed


Explanation:
at night of the images that made his buyers shiver...

One possibility; a living artist being featured would put this in the present tense. (It's actually touch-and-go if we don't know the subject).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He continues learning on his own and at night, he dreams of the images that thrill his buyers.


Explanation:
I personally don´t like self taught because it sounds too much as translated. My personal opinion. Hope it helps!

Cristina Zavala
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He is still enlightened


Explanation:
He is still enlightened and at night dreams of the images that continue to move his buyers.

More of a free translation, but I think it conveys the idea....

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...he continues to be a self-taught artist and during the nights he dreams of the images...


Explanation:
Try.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552