KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

"Culturas de convivencia"

English translation: Coexisting Cultures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Culturas de convivencia
English translation:Coexisting Cultures
Entered by: xxxOso

17:12 May 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: "Culturas de convivencia"
This is the sub-heading for a series of books on the Sefarad and Al-Andalus, referring to the cultural diversity of pre-1492 Spain. I need some ideas on phrasing it nicely, as "living together" (yeuch) and "cohabitation" don't really excite me...
Martin Moore
Spain
Coexistence Cultures
Explanation:
Hello Martin,
Hope this helps.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
thanks Oso, I think I might slip in an "of" there, but it sounds good, catchy and self explanatory.
salut,martin moore.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Coexistence CulturesxxxOso
5 +1Cohabitational Cultures; see explanation
Matthew Rosencrance
4 +1Multiculturalismxxxjerryk
4shared-life culturesPhillip Berryman
4co-residency culturesCristian Garcia
4cultures of convivenciaSery
4Gregarious cultures
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4culture of togethernessJH Trads
4symbiotic cultures
William Stein
4Culture of co- living
Leonardo Parachú


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Culture of co- living


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 17:14:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"Co- living Culture\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 17:15:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Cultures\" sorry

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Coexistence Cultures


Explanation:
Hello Martin,
Hope this helps.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)


    Simon & Schuster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
thanks Oso, I think I might slip in an "of" there, but it sounds good, catchy and self explanatory.
salut,martin moore.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: I like it, I like it,LOL
3 mins
  -> Thank you-Thank you!! ¶:^))

agree  xxxtazdog: I was thinking along these lines, but would probably say "Coexisting cultures." Dict. def. of coexist: "To live in peace with another or others despite differences, especially as a matter of policy." :-)
13 hrs
  -> Hola Cindy, ¡muchas gracias! ¶:^))

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
culture of togetherness


Explanation:
as in the ref:

fell by the wayside in our march towards freedom, but the new culture of togetherness;
solidarity and sharing have grown across the borders to bind us together ...
www.sangam.org/ANALYSIS/Emmanuel12_00.htm - 32k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 17:19:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cultures of togetherness
experience sharing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 17:20:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cultures of sharing live and experiences

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
symbiotic cultures


Explanation:
Or maybe "intercultural harmony" or "a perfect cultural blend".

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gregarious cultures


Explanation:
another option.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 27

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Multiculturalism


Explanation:
This is the official policy of the Canadian government with regard to individuals from diverse backgrounds. It sounds rather similar to what you are describing.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Ruiz
2 hrs
  -> many thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cohabitational Cultures; see explanation


Explanation:
I am sure of this translation, if it's being used in a general sense; but because the Spanish Covivencia, not unlike the Spanish Reconquista, is often left untranslated, you may prefer "The Cultures of the Coviviencia" if the context is already understood that you're talking about this historical epoch specifically.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 17:28:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spelling correction: Covivencia, not Coviviencia

Matthew Rosencrance
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Adell
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shared-life cultures


Explanation:
Sharing-based cultures
Shared-life cultures
Communitarian cultures
Conviviencia is of recent coinage (e.g., not even in Velasquez) but it has taken on a life of its own. There is no one-to-one English equivalent but perhaps some expressing with the notion of sharing will do it.

Phillip Berryman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultures of convivencia


Explanation:
". . .its high point pre-1492 Moorish Spain, which permitted and relished a plurality, a convivencia, of religions and cultures, Christian, Jewish and Muslim; which prized an historic internationality of space along with the valuing of particular cities; which was inclusive and cosmopolitan, cosmopolitan here meaning an ease with different cultures: still so rare and threatened a value in the new millennium as in centuries past.18"

www.lib.latrobe.edu.au/AHR/archive/ Issue-June-2001/docker3.html

Regards, Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
co-residency cultures


Explanation:
Co-residency is used a lot in social and legal texts to define people living together, so it might fit here.

Cristian Garcia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 84