KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Los Vatos Locos

English translation: The Crazy Guys


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Los Vatos Locos
English translation:The Crazy Guys
Entered by: xxxOso

18:53 May 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Los Vatos Locos
The situation consist in representing a street gang name.
Dan
The crazy guys
Explanation:
Hi Dan,

los= the
vatos=guys
locos=crazy

Hope this helps,
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 19:11:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VATO
Chicano
Man/boy; guy; Chicanos refer to each other as Vatos

VATO LOCO
Chicano
Gangster; person who’s with it; crazy dude

VATOS
Chicano
Guys

http://www.gang-busters.com/terms/html/letter_v.html
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9The crazy guysxxxOso
4 +1Vatos Locos
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4The Crazy Vatos / The Crazy Ladds / The Crazy Kids
Francisco Adell
1The Crazy/Mad Vats
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
The crazy guys


Explanation:
Hi Dan,

los= the
vatos=guys
locos=crazy

Hope this helps,
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 19:11:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VATO
Chicano
Man/boy; guy; Chicanos refer to each other as Vatos

VATO LOCO
Chicano
Gangster; person who’s with it; crazy dude

VATOS
Chicano
Guys

http://www.gang-busters.com/terms/html/letter_v.html

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Anderson
28 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Robert ¶:^))

agree  Francisco Herrerias: as always... excelent!
1 hr
  -> Millón de gracias Francisco ¶:^))

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: Oso, de veras siempre una buena respuesta.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Maria-Teresa ¶:^))

agree  Henry Hinds: Ese vato... ¿qué varrio? (¡Agáchate!)
2 hrs
  -> ¶:^D!! ¶:^D!! ¶:^D!!

agree  elenali: Los del norte (Chihuahua) se decían vatos desde siempre, es un anglisismo o un mexicanismo? Gracias y saludos
5 hrs
  -> Pienso que es un chicanismo elenali, ¶:^))

agree  CNF: ¡¡JA!! ¡Las palabras que aprende uno acá! ;^)))
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Naty ¶:^))

agree  ritchi
1 day2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias ritchi ¶:^))

agree  LoreAC: me encanta! aprendo un monton de vocablos nuevos!
1 day5 hrs
  -> ¡Mil gracias LoreAC!! ¶:^))

agree  Tecpatl: I am from Southern Mexico and the word is from up North so I would use "dudes" because it´s a thin line between Northern Mexico and the Western USA
22 days
  -> Muchas gracias Tecpatl, ¡Saludos! ¶:^))

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
The Crazy/Mad Vats


Explanation:
HTH.

"gatos" > "vatos"

"cats" > "vats"

Only guessing, good luck.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Crazy Vatos / The Crazy Ladds / The Crazy Kids


Explanation:
This is a "Pochísmo" or slang word created by the Hispanic Community in the US in the 60's. It only refers to Hispanic Kids. Good Luck

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vatos Locos


Explanation:
It is the name of a large Gang in Los Angeles, they even starred in a movie from the eighties, with Sean Penn...

I would not translate it!

So long

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenali: Pero esos vatos ya no existen, lo que buscan es un nombre nuevo para "Vatos Locos", yo lo dejaría así, en caso de ser para el nombre del grupo
5 hrs