KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Instituto Técnico Superior de Turismo y Hotelería

English translation: hotel/hotel management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Instituto Técnico Superior de Turismo y Hotelería
English translation:hotel/hotel management
Entered by: Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen

05:57 May 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Instituto Técnico Superior de Turismo y Hotelería
Es un título y mi problema es la palabra HOTELERIA. Creo que es Hotel Management, pero me gustaría saber si existe una palabra concreta para hotelería. Gracias.
Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
hotel/hotel management
Explanation:
Todo lo que encuentro yo dice simplemente hotel, pero hotel management suena mejor en tu traducción. Creo que las dos opciones funcionan.

Selected response from:

David Davis
Grading comment
THANX Leonardo, Giles and Sam for your prompt answers. Choosing only one answer is hard, you are all winners.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hotel/hotel management
David Davis
5Hotel/Motel ManagementLynne M. Nickerson
5Hotel Management
Giles Bickford
4Hotelry
Leonardo Parachú
4hotel and catering managementSam D


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hotelry


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 06:02:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might as well visit:

http://www.ceseth.com.br/ingles/



Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Davis: I do see a lot of sites that say hotelry, but it's not in any of my dictionaries. Maybe it is, however, an accepted term in the industry, of which I am not a part. :-)
6 mins
  -> yes it sounded strange to me too the first time I saw it a few months ago, but well languages change, don´t they. And yes your option gets many more hits on any engine

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hotel/hotel management


Explanation:
Todo lo que encuentro yo dice simplemente hotel, pero hotel management suena mejor en tu traducción. Creo que las dos opciones funcionan.



David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
THANX Leonardo, Giles and Sam for your prompt answers. Choosing only one answer is hard, you are all winners.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Gustavo Garrido
15 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hotel Management


Explanation:
I would think that is the best term in the context. Hotelry is not a proper word (the Oxford dictionary does not have it), and anyway it sounds "feo".

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hotel and catering management


Explanation:
I suspect this is more UK-orientated, but offer it as another option. Northern Ireland has a Hotel and Catering College.
(Northern Ireland Hotel & Catering College. Portrush. Centre of Excellence for Hospitality, Tourism & Food. www.nihcc.ac.uk/ - ), and there is a Certificate in English for Hotel and Catering (www.language-certificates.com/exams/English/EHOCA2.htm)

It also might depend on whether you think the course includes more general hospitality as well as hotels.



Sam D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hotel/Motel Management


Explanation:
Eso es el término empleado para el manejo de una propiedad (un hotel ó motel)incluyendo el vender de los cuartos hasta la comida en el restaurante, y el manejo de los empleados. Incluye todo. Es también el el nombre del curso de estudio del mismo al nivel universidadaría(?).He trabajado en esta industria desde hace nueve años, y aun, trabajo. ¡Suerte!, souris (Lynne)

Lynne M. Nickerson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish