KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

golpe militar

English translation: military coup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:golpe militar
English translation:military coup
Entered by: Terry Burgess

21:30 May 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: golpe militar
En 1976, el golpe militar inauguraría uno de los periodos más oscuros de la historia.
Laura
[military] coup
Explanation:
This is it Laura. I don't think it's necessary to use the word "military".
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 21:36:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some other possibilities:
1) military uprising
2) coup d\'état

And YES---I would use the word \"military\" in \"coup\"---although when this happens, it\'s usually the military that does it anyway.
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +23[military] coup
Terry Burgess
4 +1coup d´etat
Leonardo Parachú
4Putsch
Angela C.
4coup d´etat
Robert INGLEDEW
4military attackGail


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +23
[military] coup


Explanation:
This is it Laura. I don't think it's necessary to use the word "military".
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 21:36:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some other possibilities:
1) military uprising
2) coup d\'état

And YES---I would use the word \"military\" in \"coup\"---although when this happens, it\'s usually the military that does it anyway.


    Oxford + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
0 min
  -> Thank you Thierry:-)))

agree  Antonio Costa
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias Antonio:-)))

agree  ritchi
9 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Ritchi:-)))

agree  Francisco Adell
23 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Francisco:-)))

agree  Valeria Verona
36 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Valeria:-)))

agree  Henry Hinds
46 mins
  -> Thanks Henry:-)))

agree  xxxOso: ¡Abrazo! ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> Muy agradecido mi compa:-)))

agree  Andrea Sacchi
1 hr
  -> Muchísimas gracias Andrea:-)))

agree  Regina Motta
2 hrs

agree  Karina Pelech
2 hrs

agree  mirta
3 hrs

agree  elenali
4 hrs

agree  marsol
4 hrs

agree  Valeria Bratina
4 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
5 hrs

agree  Yasser El Helw
9 hrs

agree  Andy Watkinson
11 hrs

agree  Lydia Molea
12 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
16 hrs

agree  GoodWords: "Military", yes, to distinguish it (for example) from an opposition party coup.
17 hrs

agree  Lorianne Weston: only "coup". See http://www.cnn.com/WORLD/americas/9909/11/chile.coup.anniv/i... - the same event refers to a "golpe militar" in the Spanish article
20 hrs

agree  Paul Mably: I agree with GoodWords here
2 days5 hrs

agree  LoreAC
2 days15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coup d´etat


Explanation:
The French term is also used.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
2 hrs
  -> ty ACB

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coup d´etat


Explanation:
This is a French expression, but it is used universally, and this is the only translation that Simon & Schuster gives for "golpe de estado", which means exactly the same as "golpe militar", because only the military have done this in Latin America, or in a couple of cases the guerrila.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, ACB.

disagree  Aurora Humarán: sorry Robert pero golpe de estado no significa lo mismo que golpe militar.
19 hrs
  -> Está bien, Aurora, para mí la revolución del 55 fue un golpe de estado, pero la inversa puede ser no cierta.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
military attack


Explanation:
Another option

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Putsch


Explanation:
I know this german word is also used in english.

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11