KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

contenta animada

English translation: ....Happy to see her so excited and wished to do something for her.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contenta animada
English translation:....Happy to see her so excited and wished to do something for her.
Entered by: April Berumen

07:09 May 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: contenta animada
Contenta de verla tan animada y deseosa de hacer algo por ella.
Esdena
United States
....Happy to see her so excited and wished to do something for her.
Explanation:
EXP
Selected response from:

April Berumen
Grading comment
I really wanted to say "reanimada" after being sick
Gracias a todos!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Happy to see her in such a good mood
Angela C.
4 +1Happy to see her so cheerful and willing to do something for herselfelenali
5....Happy to see her so excited and wished to do something for her.
April Berumen
4 +1(I was) happy to see her so upbeat, and desirous
DOUBLE A EN<>ES


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Happy to see her in such a good mood


Explanation:
Anykev

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: exactly!
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot trixiemck!

agree  William Stein
2 hrs
  -> Danke sehr!

agree  Nikki Graham
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Nikki!

agree  xxxx-Translator
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  njchaquita
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  mirta
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  LoreAC
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
....Happy to see her so excited and wished to do something for her.


Explanation:
EXP

April Berumen
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
I really wanted to say "reanimada" after being sick
Gracias a todos!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(I was) happy to see her so upbeat, and desirous


Explanation:
to help her out (in any way).

or

do something for her.

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Saludos! ¶:^)
13 hrs
  -> ¡Hola, Oso! ¡Saludos de Barcelona!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Happy to see her so cheerful and willing to do something for herself


Explanation:
cheerful, optimistic, in good spirits

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, estel377