KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

churros

English translation: coils (ceramics)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:churros (cerámica)
English translation:coils (ceramics)
Entered by: Andy Watkinson

09:47 May 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: churros
presentación de la arcilla, aparte de bloques y láminas
Pi
coils
Explanation:

Long thin rolls of clay for fashioning vases and suchlike are often referred to as "coils"
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6coils
Andy Watkinson
2cylindrical strip
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cylindrical strip


Explanation:
All I can think of is that this is a 'churro' shaped cylindrical strip you might roll out. A snake-like strip of clay that looks like a fried 'churro'!

Hope it helps. It's just an idea!

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
the other one fits better!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: the other one fits better!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
coils


Explanation:

Long thin rolls of clay for fashioning vases and suchlike are often referred to as "coils"

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: good job
45 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Claudia Andreani
57 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

agree  mirta
9 hrs

agree  Mar�a do Campo
1 day5 hrs

agree  slavist
3 days4 hrs