KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

He sido ingenuo

English translation: naive


22:17 Jun 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: He sido ingenuo
I've translated this as "I've been naive". My Microsoft Word speller changed the word naive to naïve. My question is, which of the two spellings is most commonly used in the U.S?
Clara
English translation:naive
Explanation:
here in the USA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 22:20:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

though everybody using the word knows the correct spelling is naïve.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 22:22:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps the explanation for the use of naive is that, here in the USA, it is difficult to find a keyboard with all the necessary symbols??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 03:25:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I totally disagree.

I do not think americans are ignorant. I think they prefer to write naive their own way.
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. I understand the other answer and also agree with it. But unfortunately, I can only choose one winner. If the word is French I can see why the diaeresis is used. However, I have found it also in several dictionaries as you indicate with the word naive as the first preference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +22naive
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 +5naïveAntonio Costa
5 +1I have been naive...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +22
naive


Explanation:
here in the USA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 22:20:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

though everybody using the word knows the correct spelling is naïve.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 22:22:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps the explanation for the use of naive is that, here in the USA, it is difficult to find a keyboard with all the necessary symbols??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 03:25:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I totally disagree.

I do not think americans are ignorant. I think they prefer to write naive their own way.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
Thank you. I understand the other answer and also agree with it. But unfortunately, I can only choose one winner. If the word is French I can see why the diaeresis is used. However, I have found it also in several dictionaries as you indicate with the word naive as the first preference.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Correct, this is Webster´s first choice as well.
0 min

agree  Jordana
4 mins

agree  Rick Henry: yup... Merriam-Webster lists naive first, then naïve.
10 mins

agree  ana_brum
14 mins

agree  Paul Mably: same in Collins: naive first
21 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Yes, English prefers to not use any accent type marks at all.
21 mins

agree  swisstell
35 mins

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
37 mins

agree  elenali: This is the most commonly used, the other is to know the "i" is pronounced "ï"
46 mins

agree  Ana Hermida
55 mins

agree  Yvette Arcelay
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs

agree  JH Trads
3 hrs

agree  xxxjmf
4 hrs

agree  markaqui
4 hrs

agree  Gustavo Garrido
5 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
9 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
10 hrs

agree  LoreAC
10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
16 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
17 hrs

agree  ritchi
22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
naïve


Explanation:
This is a french word. Ex.: Peinture Naïve.
Your speller is right.




Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: But here in the USA it is not commonly written like that.
2 mins

agree  Alexandra Harmer: yes, this is the correct spelling and you might as well use it; people are sometimes too lazy to use accents or can't or don't know better
28 mins
  -> I agree with the "ignorance" aspect of your "agree" Alexandra.

agree  Mirelluk: I fully agree with Alexandra: use the diaeresis, someone might learn and let's not dumm down the language
57 mins
  -> That's it Mirelluck! I've learnt it that way in an official French Language School for four years. Let's not not pemit "ignorance" pervert the "inside meaning" of this truly French word..

agree  luskie: a hundred agrees!!!
1 hr
  -> Times 100 = 1,000,000! Merci beacoup luskie. J'adore la langue Française!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Rare naïve as in 6. The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6.
16 hrs
  ->  Merci beaucoup Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

agree  xxxx-Translator
17 hrs
  -> Thank you esterl377

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I have been naive...


Explanation:
I believe your are correct. Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs