International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

¿Su nombre era Lola, ella era un showgirl con las plumas amarillas en su pelo y

English translation: Brrry Manilow (original)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:¿Su nombre era Lola, ella era un showgirl con las plumas amarillas en su pelo y
English translation:Brrry Manilow (original)
Entered by: aivars

00:32 Jun 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: ¿Su nombre era Lola, ella era un showgirl con las plumas amarillas en su pelo y
¿Su nombre era Lola, ella era un showgirl con las plumas amarillas en su pelo y un vestido reducido allí que ella el merengue y hacer el cha-cha pero mientras que ella intentó ser una estrella, Tony tendió siempre a la barra a través del piso apretado, él trabajó a partir del 8 hasta 4 eran jóvenes y se tenían que podría pedir más? En el Copa (CO!), Copacabana (Copacabana) el norte del punto más caliente de La Habana (aquí) en el Copa (CO!), La música y la pasión de Copacabana estaban en la manera en el Copa....they bajaron siempre en amor. Su nombre era Rico. Él usó un diamante. ¿Lo escoltaron a su silla, él vio Lola el bailar allí y cuando ella acabó, él la llamó encima, pero Rico fue un pedacito lejos, Tony navegado a través de la barra y entonces los sacadores voló y las sillas fueron rotas en dos allí eran sangre y un solo arma tirado pero apenas quién tiró a quién? En el Copa (CO!), Copacabana (Copacabana) el norte del punto más caliente de La Habana (aquí) en el Copa (CO!), La música y la pasión de Copacabana estaban en la manera en el Copa....she perdieron siempre su amor. Copa... Música y pasión de Copacabana...... siempre la manera... Su nombre era Lola, ella era un showgirl, pero ése era hace 30 años, cuando tenían una demostración. Ahora es un disco, pero no para Lola, aún en el vestido que ella usaba, plumas descoloradas en su pelo. Ella se sienta allí así que refinado, y se bebe mitad-oculta. ¡Ella perdió su juventud y ella perdió su Tony, ahora ella se pierde su mente! En el Copa (CO!), Copacabana (Copacabana) el norte del punto más caliente de La Habana (aquí) en el Copa (CO!), La música y la pasión de Copacabana estaban siempre en la manera en la caída de Copa....don't en amor.
paige
Brrry Manilow (original)
Explanation:
Her name was Lola, she was a showgirl
With yellow feathers in her hair and a dress cut down to there
She would merengue and do the cha-cha
And while she tried to be a star, Tony always tended bar
Across a crowded floor, they worked from 8 till 4
They were young and they had each other
Who could ask for more?

At the Copa (CO!), Copacabana (Copacabana)
The hottest spot north of Havana (here)
At the Copa (CO!), Copacabana
Music and passion were always the fashion
At the Copa....they fell in love

(Copa Copacabana)

His name was Rico, he wore a diamond
He was escorted to his chair, he saw Lola dancin' there
And when she finished, he called her over
But Rico went a bit too far, Tony sailed across the bar
And then the punches flew and chairs were smashed in two
There was blood and a single gun shot
But just who shot who?

At the Copa (CO!), Copacabana (Copacabana)
The hottest spot north of Havana (here)
At the Copa (CO!), Copacabana
Music and passion were always the fashion
At the Copa....she lost her love

(Copa. . Copacabana)
(Copa Copacabana) (Copacabana, ahh ahh ahh ahh)
(Ahh ahh ahh ahh Copa Copacabana)
(Talking Havana have a banana)
(Music and passion...always the fash--shun)

Her name is Lola, she was a showgirl
But that was 30 years ago, when they used to have a show
Now it's a disco, but not for Lola
Still in the dress she used to wear, faded feathers in her hair
She sits there so refined, and drinks herself half-blind
She lost her youth and she lost her Tony
Now she's lost her mind!

At the Copa (CO!), Copacabana (Copacabana)
The hottest spot north of Havana (here)
At the Copa (CO!), Copacabana
Music and passion were always the fashion
At the Copa....don't fall in love

(Copa) don't fall in love
Copacabana
Copacabana

etc. to end


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 00:37:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uff...without Trados, uh
Selected response from:

aivars
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Brrry Manilow (original)
aivars
4 +3Paige, do a search under Google for Lyrics and type in
Maria
4 +2Her name was Lola, she was a showgirl with yellow feathers on her hair...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +1http://www.1000websites.com/heylola/lola_lyrics.htm
Maria
4 +1Her name was Lola, she was a showgirl with the yellow feathers on her hairSebastián Sierpe Toral


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Brrry Manilow (original)


Explanation:
Her name was Lola, she was a showgirl
With yellow feathers in her hair and a dress cut down to there
She would merengue and do the cha-cha
And while she tried to be a star, Tony always tended bar
Across a crowded floor, they worked from 8 till 4
They were young and they had each other
Who could ask for more?

At the Copa (CO!), Copacabana (Copacabana)
The hottest spot north of Havana (here)
At the Copa (CO!), Copacabana
Music and passion were always the fashion
At the Copa....they fell in love

(Copa Copacabana)

His name was Rico, he wore a diamond
He was escorted to his chair, he saw Lola dancin' there
And when she finished, he called her over
But Rico went a bit too far, Tony sailed across the bar
And then the punches flew and chairs were smashed in two
There was blood and a single gun shot
But just who shot who?

At the Copa (CO!), Copacabana (Copacabana)
The hottest spot north of Havana (here)
At the Copa (CO!), Copacabana
Music and passion were always the fashion
At the Copa....she lost her love

(Copa. . Copacabana)
(Copa Copacabana) (Copacabana, ahh ahh ahh ahh)
(Ahh ahh ahh ahh Copa Copacabana)
(Talking Havana have a banana)
(Music and passion...always the fash--shun)

Her name is Lola, she was a showgirl
But that was 30 years ago, when they used to have a show
Now it's a disco, but not for Lola
Still in the dress she used to wear, faded feathers in her hair
She sits there so refined, and drinks herself half-blind
She lost her youth and she lost her Tony
Now she's lost her mind!

At the Copa (CO!), Copacabana (Copacabana)
The hottest spot north of Havana (here)
At the Copa (CO!), Copacabana
Music and passion were always the fashion
At the Copa....don't fall in love

(Copa) don't fall in love
Copacabana
Copacabana

etc. to end


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 00:37:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uff...without Trados, uh

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: Sí, muy bonita la canción, y muy conocida, pero en mi opinión esto es una pasada que se puede buscar fácilmente en la red sin necesidad de venir a recalar aquí. Vamos, es mi humildísima opinión. Saludos.
1 min

neutral  Thierry LOTTE: Now, I understand why they offer me 0.05 € per source word : they can find free translations on this site.....
6 mins
  -> :)

agree  Gloria Towle: Trans Ex, bravooooo bravoooo bravoooo encore encore encore !!!!!
8 mins
  -> what´s more if I win I will get points in Engineering!!

neutral  Francisco Herrerias: there's something wrong here, I think we should not be answering this kind of questions. Y no es mala leche, la gente necesita reconocer que este es un lugar de apoyo a traductores e intérpretes. Y como dice Elena... mi humildísima opinión.
8 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: why doesn't somebody just squash it?
29 mins
  -> Ah ..the Copa...well I shouldn´t have answered but it was so easy

agree  Alexandra Harmer: great!! Finally some music on Proz.com!!
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Nicely performed!
5 hrs

agree  luskie: the issue is quite a debated one, nut now the song is here :)
6 hrs

agree  Claudia Andreani: creo que deberia haber alguna forma de reportar estos casos de "abuso" de confianza!!!, estoy de acuerdo en que no se deberia haber traducido.
7 hrs

agree  LoreAC: De acuerdo con que es un abuso!!
9 hrs

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: this is absurd - any Barry Manilow site would give it, totla agree w/Thierry, Elenavaz, and Francisco
11 hrs

neutral  Andy Watkinson: Agree with Elena, Thierry et al.
15 hrs

neutral  Karina Pelech: agree completely with Elena, Thierry, Francisco, Jane, Claudia, MJ and Andy...
19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Paige, do a search under Google for Lyrics and type in


Explanation:
"Her name was Lola" or "Copacabana" I bet you they have the lyrics to this song somewhere in the web

;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aivars: you are damm right
33 mins
  -> He he he, sorry, TrnasExp, didn't know you already had the answer posted ;o)

agree  Сергей Лузан: Surely they have, but where?
5 hrs
  -> There you have them!

agree  luskie: this is indeed another good answer, maybe the best one, since it provides some help and kindly invites the asker to learn something - (thou I really can't see SUCH AN abuse... I've seen quite worse than that around here...)
1 day17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Her name was Lola, she was a showgirl with yellow feathers on her hair...


Explanation:
Es una canción bien conocida, pero puedes buscar la lírica exacta... Sin embargo, ahí tienes una versión. Suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
4 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Her name was Lola, she was a showgirl with the yellow feathers on her hair


Explanation:
.....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
http://www.1000websites.com/heylola/lola_lyrics.htm


Explanation:
Manilow Barry

Copacabana
Her name was Lola, she was a showgirl
With yellow feathers in her hair and a dress cut down to there
She would merengue and do the cha-cha
But while she tried to be a star,
Tony always tended bar
Across the crowded floor, he worked from 8 til 4
They were young and they had each other
Who could ask for more?

At the Copa (CO!), Copacabana (Copacabana)
The hottest spot north of Havana (here)
At the Copa (CO!), Copacabana
Music and passion were always in fashion
At the Copa....they fell in love.

His name was Rico. He wore a diamond.
He was escorted to his chair, he saw Lola dancing there
And when she finished, he called her over,
But Rico went a bit to far,
Tony sailed across the bar
And then the punches flew and chairs were smashed in two
There was blood and a single gun shot
But just who shot who?

At the Copa (CO!), Copacabana (Copacabana)
The hottest spot north of Havana (here)
At the Copa (CO!), Copacabana
Music and passion were always in fashion
At the Copa....she lost her love.

Copa... Copacabana... music and passion... always the fashion...

Her name was Lola, she was a showgirl,
But that was 30 years ago, when they used to have a show.
Now it's a disco, but not for Lola,
Still in the dress she used to wear,
Faded feathers in her hair.
She sits there so refined, and drinks herself half-blind.
She lost her youth and she lost her Tony,
Now she's lost her mind!

At the Copa (CO!), Copacabana (Copacabana)
The hottest spot north of Havana (here)
At the Copa (CO!), Copacabana
Music and passion were always in fashion
At the Copa....don't fall in love.

Kinks

Lola
I met her in a club down in North Soho
where you drink champagne and it tastes just like Coca Cola
C-O-L-A Cola.

She walked up to me and she asked me to dance.
I asked her her name and in a dark brown voice she said, "Lola"
L-O-L-A Lola, lo lo lo Lola

Well, I'm not the world's most physical guy,
but when she squeesed me tight she nearly broke my spine
Oh my Lola, lo lo lo Lola, lo lo lo Lola

Well, I'm not dumb but I can't understand
why she walks like a woman and talks like a man
Oh my Lola, lo lo lo Lola, lo lo lo Lola

Well, we drank champagne and danced all night,
under electric candlelight,
she picked me up and sat me on her knee,
She said, "Little boy won't you come home with me?"

Well, I'm not the world's most passionate guy,
but when I looked in her eyes,
I almost fell for my Lola,
Lo lo lo Lola, lo lo lo Lola

I pushed her away. I walked to the door.
I fell to the floor. I got down on my knees.
I looked at her, and she at me.

Well that's the way that I want it to stay.
I always want it to be that way for my Lola.
Lo lo lo Lola.

Girls will be boys, and boys will be girls.
It's a mixed up, muddled up, shook up world,
except for Lola. Lo lo lo Lola. Lo lo lo Lola.

Well I left how just a week before,
and I never ever kissed a woman before,
Lola smiled and took me by the hand,
she said, "Little boy, gonna make you a man."

Well I'm not the world's most masculine man,
but I know what I am and that I'm a man,
so is Lola.
Lo lo lo Lola. Lo lo lo Lola.

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: O-la-la.
42 mins