KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

un caliqueño

English translation: caliqueño cigar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un caliqueño
English translation:caliqueño cigar
Entered by: dpieters

16:16 Jul 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: un caliqueño
[...] que las miraban con todo el peso del deseo mordiendo la punta del CALIQUEÑO.

(a Spanish friend of mine suspects it's some sort of pipe)
dpieters
caliqueño cigar
Explanation:
It´s my opinion. "Caliqueño" is a type of Havana cigar. The translation of this term, as other local terms, is very difficult and perhaps subjective.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2type of cheap cigarPaul Stevens
5caliqueño cigarDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
type of cheap cigar


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Definition in Spanish: cigarro puro barato.
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Thierry LOTTE
4 mins

neutral  Dolores Vázquez: NOT CHEAP!!! You can buy very good quality "caliqueños" if you have enough money
10 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caliqueño cigar


Explanation:
It´s my opinion. "Caliqueño" is a type of Havana cigar. The translation of this term, as other local terms, is very difficult and perhaps subjective.

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1099