KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

veladuras

English translation: glaze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:veladuras
English translation:glaze
Entered by: MJ Barber

08:43 Jul 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / painting technique
Spanish term or phrase: veladuras
It seems to be some technique for applying paint to canvas ...

Se trata de unos cuadros que hablan de la pintura, que dejan entender la manera en que han sido pintados presentando sin trampas la textura de la materia, los procedimientos sutiles de ser aplicada: las pinceladas, el goteo, *las veladuras*, las superficies escurridas

Any ideas?
TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
glaze
Explanation:
Juana Cañas web gallery. Rennaissance technique employed. - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Technique Used By Juana Cañas Juana Cañas combines her own style of painting with
the technique of Grisalla y Veladuras , or Grisaille and Glaze Underpainting ...
www.almadreams.com/jc/technique.html - 3k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 09:03:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also see the english version in:

Oleo
... subyacente, monocroma y tosca, realizada al temple y añadiendo veladuras ... [English
version]. \"Acuarela\", Enciclopedia Microsoft® Encarta® 97 © 1993-1996 ...
www.geocities.com/galartes/tecnicas/oleo.htm - 8k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Thanks very much. THere seems to be a consensus.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2glazes
Florence B
5glaze, fog
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
4 +1glaze
luskie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glaze


Explanation:
Juana Cañas web gallery. Rennaissance technique employed. - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Technique Used By Juana Cañas Juana Cañas combines her own style of painting with
the technique of Grisalla y Veladuras , or Grisaille and Glaze Underpainting ...
www.almadreams.com/jc/technique.html - 3k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 09:03:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also see the english version in:

Oleo
... subyacente, monocroma y tosca, realizada al temple y añadiendo veladuras ... [English
version]. \"Acuarela\", Enciclopedia Microsoft® Encarta® 97 © 1993-1996 ...
www.geocities.com/galartes/tecnicas/oleo.htm - 8k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much. THere seems to be a consensus.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
4 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
glazes


Explanation:
glaze
glazing

glacis

DEF – A layer of transparent colour, usually applied over a lighter ground or underpainting.

DEF – Application d'une couche pigmentée mais transparente, qui laisse nettement transparaître la couche sous-jacente. [en peinture].
DEF – En terme de décoration, produit pigmenté, généralement translucide, quelquefois transparent, appliqué en couche mince et fluide pour apporter un effet décoratif. "
Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 08:57:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see explanations with pictures on
http://glazing.fws1.com/

Florence B
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
12 mins
  -> ¡ thanks Cecilia !

agree  Antonio Costa: Très bien!
3 hrs
  -> merci Antonio

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glaze, fog


Explanation:
En pintura se usa glaze, en fotografía se usa fog
Diccionario Larousse Inglés - Español / Español - Inglés

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish