KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Tengo una soledad tan concurrida

English translation: "I have a solitude so crowded"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tengo una soledad tan concurrida
English translation:"I have a solitude so crowded"
Entered by: Terry Burgess

19:28 Jul 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Tengo una soledad tan concurrida
Hola querida gente,

Estoy tratando de traducir al ingles este famoso poema de Mario Benedetti, alguien me podría ayudar, o bien decirme si existe algun website donde encontrar la traducción completa? Gracias a todos!

Atentos saludos


Lorena
LoreAC
United Kingdom
"I have a solitude so crowded"
Explanation:
Hi Lore!
This is from the poem "Signals of Life"
Here is a link with the full poem, plus many others:

SIGNALS OF LIFE

I have a solitude so crowded

http://www.guerrillero.cubaweb.cu/prisioneros/ingles/desdemi...

Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias Terry por tu gran ayuda! Ademas, el sitio es muy bueno. Gracias a todos los que pusieron un poco de su tiempo para ayudarme !
Atentos Saludos

Lorena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"I have a solitude so crowded"
Terry Burgess
4overwhelmingxxxLia Fail
4I am stifled in solitude
Amanda Tozer
4Alone in the crowd
Leonardo Parachú
4Surrounded by people, I feel alone
Robert INGLEDEW
4I have such a teeming solitudemarkaqui


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Surrounded by people, I feel alone


Explanation:
or
Although I am surrounded by people, I feel completely alone.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"I have a solitude so crowded"


Explanation:
Hi Lore!
This is from the poem "Signals of Life"
Here is a link with the full poem, plus many others:

SIGNALS OF LIFE

I have a solitude so crowded

http://www.guerrillero.cubaweb.cu/prisioneros/ingles/desdemi...

Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Gracias Terry por tu gran ayuda! Ademas, el sitio es muy bueno. Gracias a todos los que pusieron un poco de su tiempo para ayudarme !
Atentos Saludos

Lorena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: Parece lo más fiel. ¡Es poesía!
58 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Ernesto! En efecto, el traducir la poesía requiere de cierta latitud. El website que proporcioné a Lore contiene este y varios poemas más ya traducidos al inglés. Si a uno no le parece bien la traducción, al menos sirve para algo:-)))

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alone in the crowd


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I have such a teeming solitude


Explanation:
"soledad" can also mean "loneliness", but I'm guessing he's expressing something more elevated.

I did try to find a published thranslation in English through the Internet but had no luck.

Buena suerte,

Mark

markaqui
United States
PRO pts in pair: 105

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am stifled in solitude


Explanation:
'Stifle' conveys the idea of claustrophobia or the kind of feeling brought about by a crowd. Of course, 'cocncurrido' can also mean ever-present and encompassing. I have opted for the idea of feeling literally 'suffocated by lonliness'. Espero que te ayude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 23:34:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry....there\'s a typo: \'concurrido\'....se me fue la olla!

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overwhelming


Explanation:
Tengo una soledad
Tan concurrida
Tan llena de nostalgias
Y de rostros de vos
De adioses de hace tiempo
Y besos bienvenidos
De primeras de cambio
Y de último vagón
Tengo una soledad
Tan concurrida
Que puedo organizarla
Como una procesión
Por colores
Tamaños
Y promesas
Por época
Por tacto
Y por sabor
Sin un temblor de más
Me abrazo a tus ausencias
Que asisten y me asisten
Con mi rostro de vos
Estoy lleno de sombras
De noches y deseos
De risas y de alguna
Maldición
Mis huéspedes concurren
Concurren como sueños
Con sus rencores nuevos
Su falta de candor
Yo les pongo una escoba
Tras la puerta
Porque quiero estar solo
Con mi rostro de vos
Pero el rostro de vos
Mira a otra parte
Con sus ojos de amor
Que ya no aman
Como víveres
Que buscan a su hambre
Miran y miran...

Benedetti

Given that the 'concurrida' is mentioned later in the poem, it might be an idea to bear that in mind in translation of the frequently repeated '...soledad tan concurrida...'

I see two possible meanings for the word here:

1. referring to crowds, which is taken up later in the poem, in the word 'llena' and in 'Mis huéspedes concurren
Concurren como sueños ..., etc'

2. referring to a confluence or convergence, really 'concurrente', i.e many things happening together, and this aslo occurs in the poem (e.g. de nostalgias Y de rostros de vos
De adioses de hace tiempo
Y besos bienvenidos
De primeras de cambio
Y de último vagón , etc


The owrd that comes to mind is overwhelming, which can be a physical or abstract feeling.

My solitude
Is so overwhelming
So full of nostalgia, etc

To say

I have a solitude
So overwhelming

Is more literal but doesn't sound quite the thing.






xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368